Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to get rid of reactive arthritis symptoms?

my son raghav sood age 17 having hlab27 postive &is suffering from reactive arthritis.He is advised to take sazo 500 &twice a day &nac sr 100 twice a day & razo once daily. ESR level 112 &TLC 17200& SI joint asymetrical left more than right and knee rt aspirated inj depo medrol intraartculate given.Now he is suffering from severe abdominal pain two or three times in a day.tab sazo 500 mg is taking from the four week. My question is when symptoms of reactive arthritis will disappear&he will lead a normal life.
Mon, 22 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The acute phase of reactive arthritis should subside in 1-2 months. However, it is likely he will need to be under regular care of a rheumatologist as it is likely that he may develop other arthritic conditions like ankylosing spondylitis. He will be able to lead a normal life but may need some medicines intermittently for future joint pains and to prevent acute exacerbations.


Regards,
Dr. Pranav Balakrishnan, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Autoimmune disease


How to get rid of reactive arthritis symptoms?

Hello, The acute phase of reactive arthritis should subside in 1-2 months. However, it is likely he will need to be under regular care of a rheumatologist as it is likely that he may develop other arthritic conditions like ankylosing spondylitis. He will be able to lead a normal life but may need some medicines intermittently for future joint pains and to prevent acute exacerbations. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pranav Balakrishnan, General & Family Physician