question-icon

What causes a canker sore, watery stools, tiredness after a protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Hi doc , I am 26 ur old guy....last week on 23- April i have protected sex in one of massage parlour .the condom was intatact from begining to end .after 2 days I had cold no tiredness. I went to gym and ran 4 on 4th day. I have one small sore on my right cheek...and have started getting watery Stool sometime .the freqency is same but ....its bit watery....is it symptoms of HIV....I Dun feel tired no swollen lymph nodes.....on 5 day cold is cure .....but Stoll I am having from day or two
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of HIV infection following protected intercourse.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to health care magic,

If you had protected or safe sexual intercourse then there is no chance of getting HIV or any other STDs.

It might have occured that you had cold or sorness is due to some viral infection and had subsided by itself within 3 to 4 days.

Watery stools could be as a result of stomach upset or irritable bowel syndrome for which you can take antibiotics (quinolones with antiprotozoals combination) to prevent superinfection, antispasmodics, prebiotics and probiotics with adequate electrolyte fluid replacement.

As you do not have fever,swollen lymph nodes,malaise and throat infection,so here it rules out chances of primary HIV infection.

However,incubation period or window period for HIV infection is from 2 weeks to 6 months after the history of exposure.

You can consult family physician for symptommatic treatment and further HIV information.

Hope this information would be helpful.

Thanks and Regards,

Dr.sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (45 minutes later)
doctor....what bt sore in cheek.....it is small one ...also I have bit allergy from climate change ....cough also had mucus ....which is not a case in HIV...... XXXXXXX weather is changing ......cold and all have subsided in 3 days .....stool frequency is normal. just that last 3 stool out five in 3 days were watery...is it climate change and rain causing these
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,cold or cough are prone to happen in rainy or sudden in climates.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your follow-up query,

Cold, cough with mucus are generally due to viral upper respiratory infection and becomes prones in rainy season or sudden change in climates.

Your cheek sore could be cystic acne or cellulitis which is mostly due to bacterial infection (staphylococci or streptococci) and might also cause your bowel upset or watery stools.

You could have irritable bowel syndrome as I said earlier for which you should take antibiotics
(which will also cover your cheek sore)antispasmodics with prebiotics and probiotics to restore the normal bacterial flora of intestine.

Here,there is no question about HIV infection, so you need not to bother,just consult your family physician for proper treatment.

Thanks and regards,

Dr.sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a canker sore, watery stools, tiredness after a protected intercourse?

Brief Answer: No chance of HIV infection following protected intercourse. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to health care magic, If you had protected or safe sexual intercourse then there is no chance of getting HIV or any other STDs. It might have occured that you had cold or sorness is due to some viral infection and had subsided by itself within 3 to 4 days. Watery stools could be as a result of stomach upset or irritable bowel syndrome for which you can take antibiotics (quinolones with antiprotozoals combination) to prevent superinfection, antispasmodics, prebiotics and probiotics with adequate electrolyte fluid replacement. As you do not have fever,swollen lymph nodes,malaise and throat infection,so here it rules out chances of primary HIV infection. However,incubation period or window period for HIV infection is from 2 weeks to 6 months after the history of exposure. You can consult family physician for symptommatic treatment and further HIV information. Hope this information would be helpful. Thanks and Regards, Dr.sandipkabra