question-icon

What casues pain and bloating in upper abdomen?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: For weeks, I have been in pain and bloating in my belly. The Gastro. took a CT Scan and found pockets
in my colon but not inflammed. He suggested I eat a high-fiber diet. I have had diarrhea off and on.
He also prescribed Generic "Bentyl" 10 mg every 8 hours. It does not seem to be help. What should I do,
nothing seems to work.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
looks like gastritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Pain in upper abdomen with bloating and on off diarrhoea points towards gastritis with gastroenteritis.

I usually start my patients with similar complaints on antibiotics like metronidaxole or ornidazole and a ppi tablet like pantaprazole or omeprazole for a few weeks. And would suggest you the same. But you need to see your doctor for the prescription.

Also you need to avoid tea, coffee, soda drinks and spicy foods as they will increase the gastritis.

Eat more of fresh curds and you may also take a preprobiotic for faster relief.

Hope i have been helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Deepika Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What casues pain and bloating in upper abdomen?

Brief Answer: looks like gastritis. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Pain in upper abdomen with bloating and on off diarrhoea points towards gastritis with gastroenteritis. I usually start my patients with similar complaints on antibiotics like metronidaxole or ornidazole and a ppi tablet like pantaprazole or omeprazole for a few weeks. And would suggest you the same. But you need to see your doctor for the prescription. Also you need to avoid tea, coffee, soda drinks and spicy foods as they will increase the gastritis. Eat more of fresh curds and you may also take a preprobiotic for faster relief. Hope i have been helpful. Regards, Dr. Deepika Patil