question-icon

What casues brown vaginal discharge during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jul 2014
Question: hi, i got pregnant using IVF procedure and was using progesterone pessaries and progynova and at six weeks pregnant and had slight bleeding which was dark red for two days i did an ultrasound and it showed an intact sac and a fetal pole i then started to get brownish discharge and when i went for another ultrasound the following week it showed a collapsed sac and no fetal pole i am still having dark brown discharge, no pain, the doctor told me to stop the medications and to wait for a bleed which should be bright red. I stopped the medications 5 days now and still no bleed or cramping. What should i do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait few more days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
With an usg finding of a collapsed sac and absent fetal pole, the signs are not good. You may have lost the fetus. Normally a spontaneous bleed starts within a few days. If not you will need to have a D/C procedure done so that the remnants of the pregnancy are evacuated. I suggest you wait another few days. If by then you dont bleed spontaneously, see your doctor again for further management. You dont need any medicines now.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda (3 hours later)
what could have cause the sac to collapsed and presently i have a frozen embryo stored since may 2014 . what are the chances of that embryo being effective for another pregancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Good chance

Detailed Answer:
If viable embryos are stored properly there is a good chance for it to be effectively implanted. In the present scenario, its difficult to say why the sac collapsed. Its definitely due to the bleeding. Bleeding occurs due to various reasons. Improper balance of hormones, trauma, faulty implantation, developmental and chromosomal anomalies etc.
You can definitely try with the frozen embryo in the near future.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda (34 hours later)
remember i had told u that after six weeks of being pregnant i had observed slight bleeding for two days and d sac was still intact with a fetal pole. but when i did another ultrasound last week the sac collapsed . could u say whether there was any form of medication that i could have used to stop that bleeding and saved the sac. and still has light brownish discharge , approximately how much days do i have to wait to see further management
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
progesterone support

Detailed Answer:
Micronised progesterone and hcg injections usually are given in such high risk pregnancies. They are just a form of support in the pregnancy. But it depends on the various other factors like chromosomal anomalies, karyotyping etc. If you dont bleed spontaneously within a week, see your doctor again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda (43 hours later)
Hi thanks for ur answer, the heavy bleed started yesterday and the sac came out. As you know I did the IVF procedure and I used donor sperm cause tests showed my husband was producing no sperm. I also did IUI and it did not turn out into a pregnanacy. I am reading a lot of articles which says that IVF/IUI dont work for everyone and they were speaking to use a lot of herbs and accupuncture and persons got pregnant easily instead of doing IVF/IUI. I am thinking to use the one frozen embryo I have and also I am thinking to try some herbs before I do the procedure, is that a good idea. I also want to find out is there any tests I can do to find out what went wrong with the pregnancy, cause so far all tests previously done on me before IVF showed excellent. Also at the beginning of my pregnancy I had developed bronchitis and the doctor put me on Augmentin 625mg twice daily, Ventolin inhaler prn and tuscosed Linctus cough syrup for3/7, do u think this could have caused me to lose the pregnancy as well? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
karyotyping

Detailed Answer:
Since i'm an allopathic doctor, i cannot comment on the efficacy of herbs. Since you just have one frozen embryo left, take your time before using it. Do your herb treatment. You have nothing to lose but a bit of time. Many things can go wrong with a pregnancy, from implantation to chromosomal anomalies. Its difficult to define it. You can do a karyotyping of the expelled product, if you wish, to rule out chromosomal anomalies since you are using a donor. The medicines given to you shouldnt have been the cause for the miscarriage.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda (26 minutes later)
The expelled product came out in the toilet so I dont have it. Are there other tests I can do on myself? Also what I noticed on both occasion when I did the IVF/IUI procedure I had a lot of abdominal pain and I hardly walk and they told me I should not have any pain. They did an ultrasound which showed I was pregnant and they said that is the cause of the pain and to take panadol but the pain was always there when I walked, what could have been the reasons? Also they did a test on me CMV and it was negative and told me to choose a donor of CMV negative which I did, if I had choosen a CMV positive would I have had any problems? Also they say my husband did not born with the cells to produce sperm and they did testicular biopsy twice using several different locations and even wenrt deeper into the testicles, is there any other treatment my husband can seek? thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
your answer

Detailed Answer:
If the TVS is done gently there should not have been a problem.
Shortly after any invasive procedure, there may be some pain. But it usually wanes after some time. It doesnt say for several days. If the karyotyping of the product cannot be done, and all your other tests were normal, then no need to do anything else immediately. There can be several reasons for the miscarriage. One cannot determine accurately. CMV is a virus which causes defects in the fetus. So trust me, you did right in choosing a negative donor. In case of your husband, no treatment is available now if sperm production is nil. If you have to use a donor, make sure he's healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What casues brown vaginal discharge during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Wait few more days. Detailed Answer: Hello, With an usg finding of a collapsed sac and absent fetal pole, the signs are not good. You may have lost the fetus. Normally a spontaneous bleed starts within a few days. If not you will need to have a D/C procedure done so that the remnants of the pregnancy are evacuated. I suggest you wait another few days. If by then you dont bleed spontaneously, see your doctor again for further management. You dont need any medicines now.