question-icon

What causes sluggish peritoneal spillage from the left fallopian tube?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Sep 2017
Question: sir, on 29.08.17 i hav done HSG( 8th day after my period). we are TTC for 1 year..i was adviced to take siphene 50 mg and and progynova 1 mg for 3 cycle and hsg on 4 th cycle. the hsg result shows that uterine cavity is normal. no contour abnormality, filling defect,septum,mass or congenital abnormality is seen. both the fallopian tubes are patent upto the ends.Sluggish spillage of contrast is seen in the left side whereas no spillage of contrast is seen in right side.sacroilitis is seen bilatetally.

doc, i m very wooried..what does it mean?? are my both tubes are blocked??whether i ever be pregnant??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The test shows that you can conceive and have a pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for asking at HealthcareMagic.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.

If you already have a normal cavity of the uterus and you have spillage in one of the sides this means you have good communication of the ovaries (that produces the egg) and the tubes where the fertilized egg will travel to the uterus. So according to this test, you should be fertile.

If it is only one year you are trying to get pregnant generally we do not recommend starting test before another year is gone. Generally, most of the couple will have conceived by the end of the second year so you just need to be patient and not do extensive tests as this is not recommended and also increases your stress.

I would say:

1. the test does not disqualify you from being able to get pregnant- just relax
2. discuss again with your doctor if you really need to have tests done at this point for infertility- you do not meet the criteria. It is after 2 years for checks for women up to 35 years old and 6 months for older women that want to conceive but are not conceiving.
3. take folic acid 400-800 Ui a day as routine pill when you plan to get pregnant- this is used to prevent some problems with the central nervous system to the baby.
4. if you have not done routine tests like pap smear it is recommended to have one done and also general routine tests to rule out sexually transmitted disease like chlamydia and gonorrhea as they might affect fertility.
5. If these tests are normal and you have regular periods just relax and wait another year according to recommendations and it is very likely you will conceive within the next year.

I hope this is helpful and answers your questions but please feel free to ask further if any more clarification is needed on this.

Kind regards

Antoneta Zotaj, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sluggish peritoneal spillage from the left fallopian tube?

Brief Answer: The test shows that you can conceive and have a pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for asking at HealthcareMagic. I carefully read your question and understand your concern. If you already have a normal cavity of the uterus and you have spillage in one of the sides this means you have good communication of the ovaries (that produces the egg) and the tubes where the fertilized egg will travel to the uterus. So according to this test, you should be fertile. If it is only one year you are trying to get pregnant generally we do not recommend starting test before another year is gone. Generally, most of the couple will have conceived by the end of the second year so you just need to be patient and not do extensive tests as this is not recommended and also increases your stress. I would say: 1. the test does not disqualify you from being able to get pregnant- just relax 2. discuss again with your doctor if you really need to have tests done at this point for infertility- you do not meet the criteria. It is after 2 years for checks for women up to 35 years old and 6 months for older women that want to conceive but are not conceiving. 3. take folic acid 400-800 Ui a day as routine pill when you plan to get pregnant- this is used to prevent some problems with the central nervous system to the baby. 4. if you have not done routine tests like pap smear it is recommended to have one done and also general routine tests to rule out sexually transmitted disease like chlamydia and gonorrhea as they might affect fertility. 5. If these tests are normal and you have regular periods just relax and wait another year according to recommendations and it is very likely you will conceive within the next year. I hope this is helpful and answers your questions but please feel free to ask further if any more clarification is needed on this. Kind regards Antoneta Zotaj, MD