question-icon

What are the symptoms of transient ischemic attack?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Nov 2014
Question: I'm asking on behalf of my husband. His current conditions are bipolar, coronary artery disease, diabetes, glaucoma, cataracts, hyperthyroid and hypercalcemia and low vitamin d. He currently takes Bisoprolol, aspirin, simvastatin, lithium, paroxetine, omeprazole, metformin and levothyroxine. currently his diabetes is poorly controlled and he doesn't take all prescribed meds but takes all that's on the list. He has eye drops for glaucoma but doesn't take them. A week ago he suddenly got a headache the pain was a numbness over his left eye. also his arms and legs were numb. The numbness lasted 24 hours. In addition he had loss of balance was very hostile for a few days and his memory was very bad. I'm wondering if it is possible that he had a TIA. I have asked him to go and see a doctor but he refuses so I'm asking if it is possible that's what it was. If it was a TIA what should we do next and what do I need to look out for now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Symptoms of a TIA are the same as symptoms of a stroke. But symptoms of a TIA don't last very long. Most of the time, they go away in 10 to 20 minutes. Having said that, what you described are classical signs of a TIA. A Physical exam is needed to ascertain any focal neurologic deficit first, before jumping to conclusions.

Investigations to look for a source of clot must be done as subsequent risk of a stroke after a TIA increases drastically.

Carotid and Lower Limbs
•Doppler ultrasound
•An echocardiogram .
•An electrocardiogram
•Blood tests, including a complete blood count and a fasting blood sugar should also be done.

HBA1C should be done to estimate blood sugar control and meds adjusted accordingly. Glaucoma requires adequate IOP control , it should be checked and medications eg latanoprast commenced , soon

Smoking and alcohol should be avoided, adequate B.P and sugar control and assessment for blood thinners should also be done if indicated.

Let me know if you have any query

thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (20 minutes later)
Thank you for taking your time to reply. I was pretty sure he had had a TIA but needed you to confirm that these were symptoms. The volitileness lasted a
couple of days the memory loss too. The head numbness lasted 6 hours and the numbness in his arms and legs improved slowly but was gone in 24 hours. He has been left with a slightly worse memory but today that seems better. I will work on him going to the doctor but he's a stubborn man. I will show him what you have you written. Many thanks once again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Yes. You should show him my reply, that would be a very good idea.

thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of transient ischemic attack?

Brief Answer: Explained Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Symptoms of a TIA are the same as symptoms of a stroke. But symptoms of a TIA don't last very long. Most of the time, they go away in 10 to 20 minutes. Having said that, what you described are classical signs of a TIA. A Physical exam is needed to ascertain any focal neurologic deficit first, before jumping to conclusions. Investigations to look for a source of clot must be done as subsequent risk of a stroke after a TIA increases drastically. Carotid and Lower Limbs •Doppler ultrasound •An echocardiogram . •An electrocardiogram •Blood tests, including a complete blood count and a fasting blood sugar should also be done. HBA1C should be done to estimate blood sugar control and meds adjusted accordingly. Glaucoma requires adequate IOP control , it should be checked and medications eg latanoprast commenced , soon Smoking and alcohol should be avoided, adequate B.P and sugar control and assessment for blood thinners should also be done if indicated. Let me know if you have any query thanks