question-icon

What are the symptoms of osteoporosis?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: I have been having shin pain for 4 months mid shin closer to ankle. Started on 1/16/15. I am not a runner. I have been to my orthopedist 3 times. Last time he prescribes a lidocaine cream which had to be compounded. Excedrin or advil help, but I hate taking medicine for a long period of time. Can a shin splint last this long? I appreciate your help. Md took x ray at first visit. Is not a stress fracture. My vit d level and calcium are fine. Any thoughts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to osteoporosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in the mid shin with no detectable fracture can be due to osteoporosis or shin splints. The pain can be persistent in shin splints if no proper rest is given for healing.
To detect osteoporosis, it is best to get a bone mineral density ( BMD) test done. Continue taking mild pain killers. You can do a hot compress in the area for relief. Do take a diet rich in calcium and magnesium for early relief.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (44 hours later)
Can a shin splint last this long? Going on 16 weeks now. I thought only runners got shin splints. How long and how much Advil can I take. That and excedrin relieve pain for 6 to 8 hours. Usually take 2 Excedrin in AM and 2 Advil in PM. I am a nurse and am still working, so cannot "rest" the leg as much as I would like. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can persist for many weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Shin splints pain can be persistent if adequate rest is not provided for proper healing. Since you are a nurse and you need to stand a lot the pain of shin splints can persist for 16 weeks or more.
You can take Advil and excedrin every 6 hourly after meals. If you do not have gastritis or ulcer related problems then you can take it for 6-8 weeks.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12159 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the symptoms of osteoporosis?

Brief Answer: Can be due to osteoporosis. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The pain in the mid shin with no detectable fracture can be due to osteoporosis or shin splints. The pain can be persistent in shin splints if no proper rest is given for healing. To detect osteoporosis, it is best to get a bone mineral density ( BMD) test done. Continue taking mild pain killers. You can do a hot compress in the area for relief. Do take a diet rich in calcium and magnesium for early relief. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal