Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1987

Answered : 298 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Mar 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi I took a 10 day early detection test at 10 day mark it came back negative then on the 28th day mark I took the duo test it also came back negative but Iv had symptoms for almost 3 weeks now muscle aches and night sweats can someone please advise me.. My risk was unprotected oral... I also have twitching around my body this and severe shoulder and left arm pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV not diagnosed on symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question. I am Dr Matin and will be answering your queries.
HIV can't be diagnosed on the basis of symptoms without the evidence of a positive HIV result. Your have two negative HIV tests at 10 days and 28 days .
A negative test at 28 days almost excludes HIV as at duration ,usually 97% of positive cases will be picked. You need another test at 90 days to be absolutely sure of your negative status as per protocol.

At this moment the symptoms don't seem to be related to HIV. Perhaps anxiety may be a factor. You should see a physician and don't worry about HIV.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 33 minutes later
The clinic advised me that I don't need anymore test but I haven't slept with my wife for this reason and my anxiety has been so bad checking my body but when I recieved my test results back today I'm just a little calmer but have weird aches in arms and neck and shoulder voltrax cream takes the pain away but it start again soon as it the cream wears off. Some sites claim there is no risk but others claim a small risk I'm just going out of my mind thinking and researching about I spend most of my day at work researching Everytime I feel pain which is all day
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are getting over anxious

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your response. The people at the clinic were correct for advising against the test.You are getting over anxious and overreacting to your stress. Still if you are loosing sleep over this issue , then you can go for a test , just to buy peace of your mind, though it will come negative.

Internet information regarding HIV is often confusion and disturbing. I insist you trust doctors and HIV experts instead of reading / researching on this topic.

Hope this helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 21 minutes later
Thanks so much for the information you provided I will take the test just for peace of mind and I will try and not to think of this stressful situation that I am in was just afraid of loosing my family over this and my wife thinks I have been acting to strange lately.. I just wish this will be a negative. I really appreciate your response Doctor.. Thank you so much I forgot to mention one thing I never ever had blisters on my life before I got a few on my shin which burst as scanned over what could this be from it was a couple of days after exposure but no blisters after that thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My answer remains the same

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your response.They might be simply a skin infection.See a physician ,as told before, symptoms alone have no importance without a HIV test.Don't worry, your report will be negative for sure.Hope it helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Duo

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi! I am a 28 year old male homosexual, i had an sexual encounter with another male , it was not anal sex , he sucked me, he gave me a blow job and...

doctor1 MD

is my 4th gen test conclusive after 6 weeks?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors, I am suffering from infection on penis almost from last one month, But only noticed it 3 weeks back. Initially, doc recommended me:...