question-icon

What are the side effects of Roliflo-OD?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi I am XXXXX, 48 years old. I am taking Roliflo OD -4*0.4mg . Is there any side effects of this drug?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This drug is prescribed for Urinary symptoms like frequency and Urgency

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Your Dr has prescribed you combination of Tolterodine and Tomsulosin .

Normally this drugs is being prescribed if patient has voiding and irritative bladder symptoms like Frequency,urgency poor stream etc ..

Dryness of the moth,constipation and retrograde ejaculation are the known side effect of the Roliflo.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (56 minutes later)
Is there any vision problem and chest pain using this drug?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Blurred vision is side effect of Tolterodine

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
The Tolterodine is known to have side effect of blurred vision .However chest pain is not due to this medication .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of Roliflo-OD?

Brief Answer: This drug is prescribed for Urinary symptoms like frequency and Urgency Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query. Your Dr has prescribed you combination of Tolterodine and Tomsulosin . Normally this drugs is being prescribed if patient has voiding and irritative bladder symptoms like Frequency,urgency poor stream etc .. Dryness of the moth,constipation and retrograde ejaculation are the known side effect of the Roliflo. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.