Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the side effects of Nebido?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1418 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 May 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I'm in excellent health and traveling. I was on Testosterone gel alternating every 4 day with 4 days of hcg. I took the Nebido shot which last 3 months. after a wake, a week after taking the shot, i took the hcg and woke up dizzy. I also take dhea (30mg). daily. the dizziness concerns me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
A bit more of histoty please

Detailed Answer:
Good day,
Noted your concern. Could you explain a bit more on your dizziness episode. How long did it last for? Any associated nausea or vomiting? Any fever? How do you feel now? Any sounds ( tinnitus) from ears?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 10 minutes later
The incident lasted about 5 hours -- no other symptoms. Later, I felt like I was fighting a cold. Eventually that passed. I also take DHEA (30mg). All this was prescribed by a doctor based on blood tests; however, no one told me how to add the hcg once I switched from gel to the time released nebido. Ia mtraveling now, and it's difficult to get answers. Many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be due to Nebido

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the reply. I do not think your transient short episode of dizziness was due to Nebido. Keep yourself well hydrated while travelling. Good to hear that the giddiness is no more there.

Nebido is a long acting testosterone preperation and cause suppression of pituitary hypothalamic reproductive axis while on treatment which can cause testes atrophy. hCG is added to prevent testicular atrophy while on Nebido. You may only require a weekly once hcG injection for this purpose. However, if you are planning to have a baby, you may require a higher dose

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hcg injection

doctor1 MD

my boyfriend is having some impotence problems; he is on medication for diabeties, and is on the HCG injections for weight loss. Could these...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, In Next cycle my doctor has advised for iui,my last iui got failed.This cycle she has asked me to take duoloton l,should i continue...

doctor1 MD

I am a 33yr old with 2 yr secondary infertility .first delivery-spontaneous conception with 1 yr marital life,8yr old Right now I am 9wks...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, I have attached my all reports before the Laparoscopy and after laparoscopy. Could you please advise the further? as I am trying for...

doctor1 MD

My wife underwent two follicular studies as she was unable to conceive for over two years (her periods are regular). In the first follicular study...

doctor1 MD

DURING A SCAN I HAD AS I AM ON MENOPUR IT WAS NOTED I HAD RUPTURED FOLLICE ON LEFT OVARY ON DAY 8 AND TWO FOLLICES AT 15 ON MY RIGHT. I WAS TOLD TO...

doctor1 MD

My last menstrual period was May 15, 2014. I am seeing a fertility specialist. On June 11th, I took a home pregnancy test (positive) The following...