question-icon

What are the other causes of oral thrush?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: need a second thought trying to find out if this is oral thrush even though it doesnt hurt are anything im still going to take an HIV test since thats the only cause for thrush
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Other causes possible than HIV

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,

as my colleage previously mentioned already, other causes than HIv for thrust are possible, examples diabetes or other internal conditions. But it can also be caused by stress without any srious internal disease. So HIV test is advisable but also general internal checkup.

Therapy is usually nystatin suspension applicated orally.

Hope this is helping you , if you have any clarificatons you can get back to me, if this was helpful please kindly rate my answer. Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What are the other causes of oral thrush?

Brief Answer: Other causes possible than HIV Detailed Answer: Dear patient, as my colleage previously mentioned already, other causes than HIv for thrust are possible, examples diabetes or other internal conditions. But it can also be caused by stress without any srious internal disease. So HIV test is advisable but also general internal checkup. Therapy is usually nystatin suspension applicated orally. Hope this is helping you , if you have any clarificatons you can get back to me, if this was helpful please kindly rate my answer. Best regards