Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the findings from the SGPT and SGOT levels and does it indicate toxic hepatitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Feb 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: My cousin has 1700sgpt and 1140 sgot With bilirubine at 53, he is very ill since 10days, his friend is on the same case since 10 days also. Is it a toxic hepatitis? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: Acute hepatitis, more data needed.... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I read your query very carefully. Based on the data you provided it seems like "acute hepatitis". The principal causes of "acute hepatitis" are: - Toxic hepatitis - Viral hepatitis - Idiopathic hepatitis. To determine the exact causes of "acute hepatitis" we need more data about recent medication or procedures. Also we need more information about viral serological test. Your treating doctor will know about this test. You can provide these details to me on the follow up. Hope it answered to your query! Dr. Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Sgot

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool...

doctor1 MD

sir my daughter aged 10 years taking valparin chrono 200 twice a day from two years.no seizures from two years.but now she is complainting of...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , i test my sgpt and sgot today and the result is sgpt:92.1iu/L,sgot:43.8iu/L, is it normal value? otherwise how can i reduse this?. I...

doctor1 MD

I am constantly feeling hot, sweaty. Not hot flushes, but warm most of the time.I am on HRT patches. A recent blood test showed my liver function...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have been doing my annual blood test every year since 2015. I have some concerns regarding my total protien, albumin and Bilirubin...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor In my recent annual health check up my SGPT and SGOT values came very high. SGPT is more than 100 and SGOT is more than 200. But last...