question-icon

What are the effects of having VDRL positive and TPHA negative?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Dec 2014
Question: Hi im married since 8years. I have a son of age 4 and recently i given birth to a baby girl. But my vdrl is positive +++ and tpha is -ve. I didnt had any contact with any other men apart my husband. I ask him to test himself but he came with a result both vdrl and tpha negative. Now my baby is born with vdrl positive +++ and tpha -ve. Please help. My son is absolutely normal, and my baby girl is feeding well and seems ok. I never came across with any chancre and rashes. I feel ok. Please advise doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
?due to maternal antibodies.Follow up required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I have gone through the details.
Such history and details are many times a difficult situation to handle.Both mother and baby are vdrl positive.It is likely that the maternal antibodies have been transferred to neonate as the baby is asymptomatic.It is good that baby is asymptomatic.
You can discuss following with your treating doctor and take appropriate decision.
The vdrl test can be repeated at monthly intervals and titres will come down if only maternal antibodies are transferred. You can relax.
If titres increase likely baby is infected and needs treatment.
Ftabs IGM test can be done if available to check whether baby has current infection.
Some may give empirical antibiotic treatment to baby.
You need to watch baby for development of any symptoms and signs of syphilis.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh Basti
Dermatologist and venereologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 hours later)
thanks for ur answer. when my baby was born she was in nursery at the hospital and the doc say she should stay for 10 days and will be under benzyn penicilin. but she was treated only for 3 consecutive days and stop the treatment saying to me that they tested the blood again and it came negative. how can this b possible?
besides do u think i need treatment also?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment may be required if not taken

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
If the baby is treated and the results have come negative after treatment is good .It may be infection has subsided.Later follow up test may be required after 3 or 6 months.
If you have not taken treatment it may be better to have discussion with your doctor for treatment .
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (13 minutes later)
Thanks u.
In 2011 when i was pregnant for my son i was tested vdrl positive +++ and tpha negative and now in 2014 when im pregnant for my daughter im still vdrl pos +++. the titres is the same. i never did the test when i am not pregnant. do u think i can still get a treatment and get cured? if yes how the treament will be? does it mean i have syphilis disease? please doc i dont sleep at night. this scares me a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Titres may take time to come negative.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
As tpha is negative it is unlikely you have active infection. Vdrl may take years to come negative in few.The titres are same and have not increased also suggests there is no active infection.So there may not be need for treatment.
Some may try with antibiotic therapy like penicillin to relieve your anxiety.Have a discussion with your doctor.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the effects of having VDRL positive and TPHA negative?

Brief Answer: ?due to maternal antibodies.Follow up required. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the details. Such history and details are many times a difficult situation to handle.Both mother and baby are vdrl positive.It is likely that the maternal antibodies have been transferred to neonate as the baby is asymptomatic.It is good that baby is asymptomatic. You can discuss following with your treating doctor and take appropriate decision. The vdrl test can be repeated at monthly intervals and titres will come down if only maternal antibodies are transferred. You can relax. If titres increase likely baby is infected and needs treatment. Ftabs IGM test can be done if available to check whether baby has current infection. Some may give empirical antibiotic treatment to baby. You need to watch baby for development of any symptoms and signs of syphilis. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh Basti Dermatologist and venereologist