Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of recurrence of melanoma in situ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. M Y Shareef

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 2457 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Jan 2015 in Skin Cancer
Question: Had melanoma in situ removed this week.Mole has been on leg most of life and only looked slightly enlarged. Clean margins first time. Doctors called it early evolving. Should be calm but after reading much about melanoma am still uneasy. My dermatologist only used naked eye to access during initial body scan. Will be returning for follow up next week. Should she use equipment this time for more in depth analysis? Also started dyeing grey hair 5 years back (now 56) and want to know if it is recommended not to apply any chemicals since melanoma has been diagnosed. Also, should I have two doctors give assessment on skin exams just to decrease odds that something will be missed? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
In situ melanoma has got an excellent prognosis statistically.

Detailed Answer:
Hi ! Good evening. I am Dr Shareef, a general surgeon answering your query.

From the histology report of "in situ" and "the margins being clean" as mentioned by you, I would suggest you not to worry much though be vigilant on the matter. Statistically in situ melanomas have got excellent prognosis and usually do not have any regional or distant spread of the disease, which must have been confirmed by your treating doctors. However, as I already told you that one ought to be vigilant, and so they would be calling you for a review at regular intervals may be in 6 months to one year.

So far as the dyeing of hair is concerned, I would definitely advise you to avoid as this might precipitate adverse chemical reactions to your skin.

Having a second opinion on any health problem is not a bad proposition and this option would be always open for you. However, please do carry all the treatment and investigation reports along with you to the doctor.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.

Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. I wish you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Melanoma

doctor1 MD

My husband has enlarged prostate and takes Tamsulosin 0.3 mg (Flomax). He was having lots of bladder or urinary infections before he started the...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a spot on my hand that has been there for 2-3 years. There was nothing there, it just randomly started growing. It does not hurt at all....

doctor1 MD

I am an end stage (IV) malignant melanoma survivor of 15 years. Now I have some white dot type places on my lower lip that at first I thought were...

doctor1 MD

hi there for the past few months i have been gettting pins and needles in my left arm every now and again but now for the past 2 days ihave had it...

doctor1 MD

I have a small patch of skin discoloration under my right eye and just above the cheekbone. It has been a dark shade of brown for a number of...

doctor1 MD

What would a rare mitotic figure mean on a shave biopspy of a mole that had been picked and traumatized?

doctor1 MD

I just had two surgeries removed yesterday, one from my hand that was a "horned" something and one from my ankle that was round, reddish purple and...