Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my biopsy report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8091 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 May 2018 in General Health
Question: What would a rare mitotic figure mean on a shave biopspy of a mole that had been picked and traumatized?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mitotic figures do not preclude Benignity

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Benign melanocytic nevi may show mitotic activity within dermal melanocytes.. In a single specimen, single mitotic figures are most common as compared to 2 or 3 mitotic figures.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 6 minutes later
The full report says the findings are most consistent with an atypical combined nevus variant displaying nevoid and atypical epitheloid cell components. A rare dermal mitosis is noted in the latter cellular population. The area of scarring is consistent with prior irritation or trauma. Nonetheless, the intradermal component extends to teh base. The lateral edges are uninvolved. Reexcision to ensure complete removal is suggested. Multiple levels have been examined. THe majority of melanocytes within the dermis are arranged as orderly nests and cords with nevocellular features.

The doctor said this is not melanoma, but I am worried. It was a symmetrical raised red bump that resembled a cherry angioma that I picked off and had scabbed over when biopsied.does this sound worrisome to you for melanoma?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Atypical nevus. Not melanoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

This is an atypical nevus. Not yet a melanoma. In a melanoma mitotic figures are more prominent, atypical and numerous and melanocytes are arranged as nests of variable sizes and shapes rather than as orderly nests.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 6 hours later
The doctor is recommending doing a deeper shave but waiting one month for my skin to heal from the shave biopsy. Would it be better to do a full excision? It seems the report recommends a full excision. Is it safe to wait a month as the doctor recommends? I would prefer to just go ahead and remove it ASAP. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Go with your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The lateral edges are uninvolved. It's only the deeper margin that need to be completely excised. So a deeper shave followed by the margin check would be OK. Morever it's not a melanoma. A low grade dysplasia in an atypical nevus is not much of a risk even if some of the margin is left behind as most of these would never progress to a melanoma. On the other hand a high grade dysplasia requires complete meticulous excision.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Melanocytic nevi

doctor1 MD

I have had this mole for as long as I can remember. It does not hurt, doesn't itch, and doesn't bleed. I am concerned about it being melanoma because of a recent comment someone made.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Could you please take a look at this mole. I had it for ages and it hasn t changed, but it always bothers me has it s more of a reddish color than brown (I have a couple of them). I have a dermatologist for skin checks and she says it is fine....

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I had undergone a penis glans biopsy to remove a melanocytic nevus . The biopsy was done a month back (excision of melanocytic nevi on glans penis . The excision was till the subcutaneous fat) and sutures were in place to hold the wound. The sutures were of dissolving type with a span of 120 days. As the organ is dynamic (get erections in the morning) some part of the sutures came out after some days. So my doctor wanted to remove the sutures as the wound is partially healed. Yesterday i had undergone the removal of sutures under GA. I am quite worried about the wound and want to know approximate healing period for the same. Your help would be greatly appreciated.

doctor1 MD

I have small black crescent shaped moles that have popped up everywhere on my stomach and trunk? These moles are spreading everywhere, and I also have folliculitis. I was diagnosed with Folliculitis 5 mos ago and it has spread all over my back and thighs...I'm worried that I might have something really serious, ie some type of disease/cancer and the skin issues are some of the warning signs. I'm really worried, hopefully I'm overreacting. Thanks for your input.

doctor1 MD

hi ,im 25 years old originally form india currently living in uk ,recently im having small black dots on my face and my body ,its look like birthmarks,its just few dots but im scarred it will be increase in the future ,i was trying to gathered information about it but i didnt got good answer for that ,please im hope to get good answer ,thank you ,

doctor1 MD

hi ..i have 2 compound nevi in my nose about 0.5 ×0.5 one on the tip of the nose and the other on the right side of the nose .....i want to remove it ..what the best procedure? and a plastic surgeon told me to posponde the surgery to the begining of the winter because of the least risk for developing post surgical pigmentation....please help me