Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are creatinine and eGFR normal levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6678 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: Is a creatine level if 60 and egfr of over 90 normal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,he has normal findings.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

His creatinine level is within normal limit.Normal range is 0.5-1 mg/dl or 45-90micromol/L.
Normal eGFR is 60 or more,so his eGFR is also normal.
So,he has normal findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Creatine

doctor1 MD

drink lots of water.. urinating quite offten clear in color feel very dehydrated? how can i tell if its my kidneys? no pain, constant urination. blood work came back normal, lytes, sugar creatine all okay why do i feel constantly dehydrated.. crack in my tongue

doctor1 MD

My husband has had 3 kidney transplants, last one in 2006. He has had a rash/hives and diarrhea for 3 weeks, and after 2 ER's and allergist and PCP..no one knows. Last 5 days purple spots everywhere...even on soles of feet and hands, severe itching, fatigue, chills, greasy watery stools. The hospital he is in now said it could be steven johnson syndrome?? His creatine is good, but liver enzymes high.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i am suffering from kidney diseses from 8 years whenever i have given striod doses my urine reports come normal for some period of time...my creatine alwys remains normal..my question is that in future can i suffer from kidney failure? and can i drink alcohol ocasionally?

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...hi doctor im MALE OF 28 years age i have pkd my serum creatine level is normal n im healthy can u please tell any prevention from the progression of cyst i have to any diet i heard that regular taking of dhaniza diccotion will suppres the cyst devolopment my email id is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Urine test with protein over 300, Hyline cast 10-20, white blood 2-5. I’ve been feeling very sick with stomach pains. I had other blood test done such as: protein urine random with levels 473. Creatine urine random 301. My Doctor is not getting...

doctor1 MD

So I have tremors leading to a a twitch that then leads to a full on body seize. I twitch really fast. I breath really hard. I just repeat something over again, I’m confused, and my world goes black, and I can hear but it sounds like it is under...

doctor1 MD

I’m becomjng a Police Officer in New York. They give a hair drug test to get on the job. I take a variety of legal supplements such as Vitamin D3 , Apple Cider Vinegar Tablets, Probiotic , GNC Triple Strength Fish Oil, Creatine , Whey Protein and...