Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Using buprenorphine patches for chronic pain and taking fentanyl. Feeling sick and forgot to take the old one. Suggest treatment

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Preeti Parakh

Addiction Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1486 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in Mental Health
Question: my husband has been on buprenorphine patches 20mcg/hr for chronic pain and has just been put on fentanyl 50mcg/hr. He still had his buprenorphine patch on which was working at it's strongest when i put the new fentanyl patch on and forgot to take the old one off, he woke yesterday feeling very woozy and sick i then realized what had happened and quickly whipped the older patch off but he still feels bad today. How long will this take to wear off or does he need treatment of any kind, what can i do to help him
doctor
Answered by Dr. Preeti Parakh 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
He should be fine within a week.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to Healthcare Magic!

Please do not worry but this is is going to continue for a week or so. At present, what you are seeing are the signs of opioid intoxication. He is drowsy, may be slightly confused and his pupils probably are constricted. You can check with a torch. This phase usually can be expected to last for 48 to 72 hours. There is no need to worry now for intoxication related serious events as around twenty four hours have passed and he is now better than yesterday. So I do not feel that there is any risk of respiratory depression or stupor. But please keep a close watch on him to see any signs of altered sensorium or respiratory difficulty. If you notice any, please inform your doctor.

Once this phase ends, it is possible that he may experience mild withdrawal symptoms. Though he is on another opioid, the effect of fentanyl will not be equivalent to that of both together, even though it was only for a short time. That is why he may experience very mild withdrawal symptoms as buprenorphine leaves his body. He may experience some increase in pain, and possibly some sneezing, lacrimation, running nose etc. His pupils may appear to be slightly dilated. However, I do not expect any major withdrawal and I expect fentanyl to adequately cover for that. During this period, ensure that he is well hydrated. He will not need any treatment if he is able to tolerate these symptoms. Reassure him that these will improve in a few days.

Please keep in mind that the increase in his pain during the next few days does not necessarily indicate that fentanyl is not working well at the current dose. Observe for at least a couple of weeks before deciding if the dose of fentanyl needs a hike or not.

Please do not worry. Just keep an eye on him for the next few days. Ensure that he does not take any other medicines that can increase his drowsiness. Please ask him to keep away from alcohol also, as it can add to the drowsiness and confusion.

Hope this allays your anxiety. Please feel free to ask if you need any clarifications.

Best wishes.

Dr Preeti Parakh
MD Psychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Drowsiness

doctor1 MD

I just had a chocolate shake and a Coca-Cola, and have been having sodas a lot the past month, a few moments ago I got really tired and my stomach felt empty though I had just ate. I have stomach aches and headaches, tongue sores and drowsiness. What's wrong with me?

doctor1 MD

Feeling drowsiness, nausea, vomiting , blurred vision. For the last one month there has been report of chest congestion /pain. Age of the patient is 52 years & is male. Two years back there has been a minor head injury( The patient fell because of drowsiness)....after that there has been no treatment in this regard

doctor1 MD

I am facing diarrhea(mild chrohn's) fatigue a slight rise in temperate (about 99 degree celsius) drowsiness. What can be the reason..this happens to me once and twice in year and it has been happening to me for the past 3 years. Doctors give some tablets and I return to normal but what is the root cause ?

doctor1 MD

Is there any herbal supplement that is contraindicated to ativan?

doctor1 MD

My dad has Lymphphonapathy and had an acute kidney fauiler , doc said yesterday he s kidneys are doing great , he also devolved gout but that s going away also.. A needle biopsy done on back came out negative , now a second biopsy was done 2 days...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I had a seizer couple weeks ago. I have been taking pills to prevent it from happen again. Now I feel dizzy, and I don't feel too good. I just don't feel right. What's wrong with me? What can I do? Thanks. Cheng Chow