Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Trying to conceive. Prescribed oosure. Is it safe to take? Any side effect?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minoo Bhagia

OBGYN

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 979 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Question: My gynaec has recommend OOsure 1-1 until I conceive, Semi Brom for my fluctuation prolactin and siphene 2 tablets for 5 days for my next follicular study.

I am planning for a baby and would like to do follicular study.
Just wanted t ensure the medication suggested by my doctor is appropriate and there would be no side effects on egg formation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 58 minutes later
Hello

Dear meghna

Welcome and thanks for writing to us

Both drugs are good for the maturity of follicles.Siphene is Clomiphene citrate given in 50 mgms and 100 mgms.As you are taking two tablets , it must be 100 mgm dose which is good for the ovulation but gives better results if estradiol valerate is added for further 5 days.There are kits which contain both , the clomiphene citrate as well as estradiol valerate.
Oosure and ovacare tablets contain vitamins for the follicular maturity and are used in alternative medicine and there is no harm taking them.
Best wishes and good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Estradiol

doctor1 MD

My son is 21 years old and he has not hair in face like beard and mustahe etc a test have been done & result as estradiol,testosteone,hgh,etc is not normal so that I want a expert of Endorocrinolist who suggest me proper tritment at gwalior, agra,or jaipur

doctor1 MD

I am 53 yo and having vaginal pain with intercourse. I was prescribed Estrace vaginal cream 1-2 Gms x3/week and Provera 2.5 mg. In reading responses about Gilbert s syndrome and estrogen, it made me wonder if it s okay to have the estrogen cream vaginally with Gilbert s syndrome, which I have.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m 59 and was taking Estradiol and spironolactone for about 8 months. 5 weeks ago I was diagnosed with a clot in my lower leg. The doctors advised me to stop taking the HT. Now I feel so depressed that I’m reverting to male, weight, hair...

doctor1 MD

I've been having bad insomnia , heart palpitations, and my BP went up and is fluctuating. I attributed this to my thyroid medication, Levothyroxin and Liothyronin, being too high. I stopped both of them this weekend. I also take estradiol .5 mg...

doctor1 MD

I am 49 years old and have been suffering from terrible perimenopausal symptoms lately, the worst being frequent hot flashes and intense sweating, especially at night. I wake up several times a night, drenched in sweat, and rarely sleep for more...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor. i used Nordette as emergercy contraceptive Levonorgestrel 0.15 mg + ethinyl estradiol 30 ug... i drunk 4pcs within 120 hrs of unprotected sex, and drunk again 4pcs after 12hrs of 1st dosage. what are the signs (without using a pregnancy test kit) that the drug was effective? thank you

doctor1 MD

For years I have been taking Prempro however since I ve changed my insurance company will not pay for my Prempro because of hormonial issues, the Pharmist recommended Estradiol or Medroxprogej terdone(mispelled) can you tell me something about either medication I may have mispelled the second. Can you recommend any type hormone treatment other than PREMPRO?