Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Treated for chest infection. On contraceptive implant. Feeling tired. HPT negative. Concerned

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13394 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2013 in Birth Control
Question: I was on the medication
Codydramol
Prednisolone
Erythromocicin
Metronidazole
Doxycycline

for nearly 2 weeks due to a severe tooth and chest infection between the 13th November and the 25th November. I am currently on the contraceptive implant but I do still get regular periods every month, the last one starting on the 13th November. I've been having a lot of sickness and general tired and feeling unwell over the past few days but took a home pregnancy test this morning which came out negative.

Would it be worth going to see a doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The medicines you have taken are likely to decrease the efficacy of your contraceptive. Now that your pregnancy test is negative, you can wait for a week for your periods to start. In case the periods do not come then repeat pregnancy test will help in ruling out the pregnancy.
You can also consult your gynecologist who after getting serum HCG levels evaluated will help in ruling out the pregnancy earlier.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 days later
The doctor completely dismissed the idea of pregnancy and refused to look at HCG levels as she said the implant felt fine and they weren't likely to affect it.

I still feel very strange and showing a lot of pregnancy symptoms, is there anything I should look out for?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The strange feeling you have might be due to the anxiety related to this issue. Just be relaxed and wait for your periods. None of the symptoms do conclusively indicate pregnancy.
You can repeat the pregnancy test for your peace of mind. It predicts accurately if done 15 days after the last unprotected intercourse.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Metronidazole

doctor1 MD

im a female aged 40 weight is 80 kg..i have a long term history of chronic crohns disease.ive had 2 surgerys to remove parts of my bowel.also im an ileostomist. at present the area around my stoma is swollen & sore,i have a hole on either side where the stoma should be connected to the skin,these are now leaking greenish pus. ive put myself on metronidazole 400mg twice a day until i can see a doctor. i know i have at least 50cm of infected bowel but only have just over 5 mtr of bowel left. what should i do

doctor1 MD

Hello, my name is Cheryl. I am a 45 yr old female. Was diagnosed several yrs ago with IBS (cramping, bloating, alternating constipation/diarrhea). About 8 yrs ago was diagnosed with diverticulitis, confirmed with followup sigmoidoscopy. Have had several flareups since then treated with liquid diet and antibiotics. About 18 months ago developed hives (now chronic). The hives clear up when I am on antibiotics for diverticulitis (flagyl/cipro). Have had a CT scan (said nothing remarkable), have had stool cultures for parasites, bloodwork (CBC, TSH, tested for lupus, etc)-everything negative. Am back to diarrhea with stomach pain, undigested food and mucous in stool. Tried probiotics, made hives worse (cortisone shot also made hives worse). Have also had some RAST tests for food allergies, all negative, and stopped eating gluten a couple of years ago. Do you have any suggestions of what I might request to be tested for at this point? Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

I experienced some mild discomfort om my cheek last wednesday evening and woke up with an extremely swollen and painful cheek in the early hours of the morning so thinking it may be an abscess took 2 x 500mg amoxycillin and a panedine forte (500mf paracetamol. 30mg codiene).. Took a further 500mg amoxylcillin at 6 hourly intervals but when swelling increased went to ER and was given 2 lots of IV antibiotics plus prescriptions for metronidazole and amoxyicillin and had to report back the next day for follow-up.. all is fine swelling is slowly going down not too much pain now.. Had xray which showed no signs pf abscess or cysts or bone lesion or cavitys.. all was normal.. so wjere could the infectiom have come from,?? also my blood pressure is normally 130 over 85 and is usually good but I do take 5mg of civersyl (perindopril arginine) but since this cheek problem my blood pressure is 182 oner 90 pulse 80.. Is this high should I have more follow up???

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor this is amit kalra.now i am in uae. i went for operation 8 months back in india for pilinidal sinus.now from last three months i have problem in that area where doctor had given stiches. i shown one doctor here in dubai he told little bit infection is there and he prescribed metronidazole plus fusibact cream but again same problem arises at different place but in that stiches part only not elsewhere. can you tell me this is problem related to operation. now here doctor is saying may be there will be chance for same problem again and he prescribed ciprofloxacin tablet for 5 days

doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this a side effect of the medicine or something else?

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't want any drug interaction with Keytruda and need to know if I can take the Metronidazole for the...

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days throughout the years as I I'm allergic to beer. I have fructose allergies and so that has caused a lot of...