Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Took antibiotic for pleurisy with collapsed lungs. Suffering from pain in shoulder. Any cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I was diagnosed with pleurisy 6 months ago with partially collapsed lung due to infection. The infection was treated with antibiotics but I am still suffering quite a lot of pain in my side and shoulder, for which I have been taking paracetamol, which is losing its effect. I have read that there is no cure for any but mild pleurisy, but is there help for the pain ? My GP tried me with morphinre, but that gave me agonizing "biliary colic".
Any suggestions as to "cure" ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

With the available described symptoms, persistence of pain after pleurisy with collapsed lungs appears to be least.
Pleurisy is actually a sort of inflammation and associated with all sign & symptoms of inflammation just like fever, redness, swelling and increased temperature.
After recovery of infection, pleurisy is also recovered.
There may be possibilities of pleuritic patch with adhesion causing pain in parietal pleura and visceral pleura (pleura has two layers: outer one is parietal and inner one is visceral; parietal pleura is sensitive to pain), neuropathic pain at site of pleurisy.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ chest physician and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for repeat chest x XXXXXXX and if necessary, then you should also go for CT chest for better clarification.
Meanwhile, you should take Tramadol for control of pain on written prescription of your treating doctor.
This is effective in control of visceral pain.
Tramadol is associated with side effects such as constipation and in such case, you can take flupirtine from your treating doctor.

Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 27 hours later
Thank you. I originally had severe chest pain with night sweats, which ceased after 3 days of amoxicillin I have had 3 followup chest Xrays, which showed little improvement after three courses of amoxicillin. My GP prescribed Tramadol for the pain but it produced similar symptoms (?biliary colic) to the morphine, so was abandoned. I do not tolerate NSAIDS because of stomach problems, so use paracetamol which takes the edge off the pain, but, after 6 months I am getting desperate for better pain releif, or, preferably cure of pleurisy, which I gather is rare.
Yours sincerely, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 13 minutes later
Hi,
Prolonged use of paracetamol is also associated with multiple side effects.
You can use Etodolac and Flupirtine for relief of pain as it is associated with lesser side effects.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Severe chest pain

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 15 years old and plays water polo. She occasionally experiences severe chest pain during hard exercise - like an intense butterfly set or working with medicine balls. She s had an EKG and lung capacity test and both were normal. What could be causing this pain?

doctor1 MD

My heart hurt when I take hot showers. My left hand and foot also hurt and I can feel the blood pumping to my left hand. My hands will then turn bluish (the blue veins become very obvious when the water is hot) and if I hold my hands upwards, those obvious blue veins will go back to normal. However, today, maybe the water was too hot for me (haven't taken very hot showers since last August) and my heart and hand keep hurting for over 8 hours now.

I'm an Asian, 33 years old, around 5 feet tall. I went to the ER last year because of severe chest pain (doctor told me my potassium was too low), and the above situation happened AFTER I went to the ER. I'm allergic to iodine and I have tendonitis. My family doctor and cardiologist didn't find anything wrong with my heart from EKG and stress tests, and my rheumatologist also said I don't have any auto-immune disease. I'm worried because it keeps happening to me but can't find the cause.

doctor1 MD

My name is Jennifer. I am a 41 year old female, 5 9 , 125 LB. Over the past 10 years I have had symptoms of arrhythmias , chest pain, breathing problems (inability to breath deeply), coughing and severe hoarseness usually coinciding with the other problems. It seems to be getting slowly worse as I get older. I sleep sitting up. If I lay down I risk waking up with significant chest pain, choking and arrhythmias. I tried to get a diagnosis in my 30 s but no one found the source of my problem before I lost my insurance and stopped pursuing it. I recently went to a chiropractor and had x-rays taken. There is significant compression and misalignment between C3 and C4. There is also some arthritic changes between these vertebrae. I used to break horses when I was in my early 20 s and at one point directly fell on my head and was knocked out. I assume that is what caused this particular injury. My question is could this injury be causing the arrhythmias, chest pain, breathing problems and hoarseness? I know you can t answer with certainty I am just curious if it is a possibility. Thank you for your time, Jennifer

doctor1 MD

Hi, whilst exercising I developed a bad chest pain that spread from breastbone area across to my left shoulder, my shoulder blade and then progressively down my arm. I could barely lift my arm afterwards for about 20 minutes. I am 28, 150lbs any and 5.6 I had pre-eclampsia during my first pregnancy and suffered very high blood pressure for 3 days before admition to the point of severe chest pain. I have regular palpitations, mostly when led in bed at night. Should I be getting this looked into?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a 54 year old woman. I have had a number of medical issues over the years, including high blood pressure (controlled by meds), kidney stones (more than a dozen over the past 7 years), and panic attacks (controlled by meds). I underwent...

doctor1 MD

Thank you for your time. Unfortunately I have had bronchitis since 8 months old and have had the same ear, nose throat issues as far back thanks to my negligent, uncaring parents as well as the predisposition of genetics being my father had the...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing pain in both arms and stomach discomfort . I have have had a chest exray, blood tests for heart attack and kegs all its negative results? My cardiologist has suggested a gastro disorder. Is this possible?