question-icon

The Urologist I Went To See Got Back My Results

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Aug 2020
Question: The urologist i went to see got back my results from blood test and said i suffered from low testosterone which was the cause for the testicular atrophy. He then prescribed clomiphene citrate to raise my levels back up without damaging sperm production. Is it possible that this will reverse the atrophy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can reverse atrophy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Using clomid can increase testosterone levels and sperm count. Of course it can reverse the atrophy.
It is not approved by FDA but can still be used and give results.
You may need 90-100 days to see results.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (32 minutes later)
Why isnt it approved by the FDA? Are there dangerous side effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not dangerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
It is not approved yet by FDA to be used in men because studies in men have not yet been conclusive.
This doesn't mean that it is dangerous and you should not worry about it.
Many products are not approved by FDA but can still be used with good results.
Continue taking it as advised by your doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (24 hours later)
Sorry for my reservations, just worried because this doctor didn’t weigh me, so Im not sure how he knew the measurements of pills to give me. Nor did he suggest the pills initially and I’m concerned that maybe everything wasn’t done. Just don’t want to make the atrophy even worse or start something that I’m committed to for life if i could have changed it naturally
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It will make atrophy better.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
Just trust your doctor.

There is no need to get measured before starting Clomid because adults have standard dosages.
The Clomid works by suppression estrogen interaction with the pituitary gland causing an increase in LH, FSH, and testosterone levels.
It will make atrophy better so be sure about using it.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 9452 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
The Urologist I Went To See Got Back My Results

Brief Answer: It can reverse atrophy. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. Using clomid can increase testosterone levels and sperm count. Of course it can reverse the atrophy. It is not approved by FDA but can still be used and give results. You may need 90-100 days to see results. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.