Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Taking selomax for BP. Suffering from tremors. Will it be safe to take ciplar?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5732 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: i am taking selomax 25/2.5 for blood pressure which is under control. i am also suffering from tremors, which i think is essential tremor, in both the hands predominantly in the left hand for the last 10 years or so. i also mumble sometimes and my voice also cracks. i find difficulty in writing and signing. i have not taken any medicine for this illness. i have read that Ciplar is useful in controlling the tremors. i also have stage fright and cannot speak publically on stage. Can i take Ciplar alongwith Selomax 25/2.5. Kindly advise on the dosage and duration.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for postig your query.

Ciplar (propranolol) is a beta blocker, which is very effective in controlling essential tremors (including hand and voice tremors). The usual starting dose is 40 mg taken once daily, and it can be increased to 160 mg daily, depending on the response. It is available in a long-acting preparation, Ciplar LA, which can be taken once daily in morning, after breakfast.

Selomax is a combination of metoprolol and amlodipine. Metoprolol is also a beta bcloker, and it is not a good practice to take two beta blockers.

So, I would suggest you to XXXXXXX your doctor regarding the change of BP medications, if you want to start Ciplar.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine) DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Beta blocker

doctor1 MD

I have been told that I have a pheochrocytoma, I am taking bisoprolol and lisinopril currently and they are now putting my on a pre surgery alpha blocker, the name is pheobenzamine, my question is ... with the current meds I am taking will this do any damage to my heart, which has a slight arrhythmia. I am extremely nervous about taking the meds but I know that I have no choice.

doctor1 MD

Dr. last Thurs. put me on once Dexilant 60mg I have been in bed since then unable to do normal daily choirs. I am a Caucasion male, Age 69, normally active, that works out,weight 230, height 6 . Now I have Vertigo, pain in my kidneys, I am listless, no diarea, no energy. This morning my B/P was 130/88/112 unusual for me. My pulse rate is usually high 82 . My B/P is controlled by meds. Metoprolol 50 mg twice a day, Diltiazem 120 mg once a day, Eliquis 5mg twice a day

doctor1 MD

I am taking Propranolol for high blood pressure and anxiety. I started 10mg twice a day on Monday. Today I noticed that I have like a dull ache in my chest. It came on around 5pm and has been present most of the evening. Is this a normal side effect or is it just my anxiety?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have taken 2 new periscribed medicines: Atenolol (25 mg) @ 2:30 yesterday afternoon & Clindamycin (30 mg) , one at 2:30pm and one at 11:30PM. I have been up all night & have had 8 Stools last one simi_liquid. I also had some fever and sore troat and took 2 over the counter Benedryl plus a few sore troat luzeges. Q: The text says do not stop Atenolol abruptly.so what should I do now? I am somewhat dehydrated with my stomach very hot & the rest of me chilled! Thank You, Sonny @ YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
