Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggested althrocin drops for a child having fever and vomiting. Developed lose motion. Stomach infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Feb 2013 in Child Health
Question: Hi, Our doctor has suggested althrocin drops for my 3 month old baby who has fever and vomitting (no loose motions but smelly farts). My 27 month old daugther had the same problem a week before and was prescribed a similar erythromycin antibiotic. On use of this she started having loose motions and was later diagonised with bacterial infection in the stomach. After giving bacigyl-N she is fine now. 1. Im now worried about the use of erythromycin for my 3 month old baby 2. Is it possible that he too has some stomach infection (Note: mother feed only). If yes how would erythromycin help in this? 3. What is the need to complete the 5 day course of an antibiotic Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 54 minutes later
Hi
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
I went through your history and concerns regarding the use of althrocin drops in your 3 months old baby.
My suggestions to your concerns are:
1. Nothing to worry and you can use erythromycin for your 3 months old baby as
prescribed by your doctor, and erythromycin is a pro kinetic drug also and it
stops vomitings.
2. As he is exclusively breastfed, the stomach infection is rare, and erythromycin
will work for some bacterial causes of stomach infection.
3. The need for full 5 days course of an antibiotic is for the complete eradication of
the infection by bacterial pathogens.
Hope I have answered your concerns, if you have any clarification please let me know.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ketone

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Narasi, My 12 year old daughter suffers from Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis and Ulcerative Colitis . She was diagnosed when she was 3....

doctor1 MD

Hello, for the last week and a half everytime I eat within 10 minutes I start cramping horriably then within 10 to 20 minutes after the cramps...

doctor1 MD

Hi, for the last 3 or 4 days i have been very gassy with sharp abdominal pains below my belly button and on both sides. But the thing that is...

doctor1 MD

My husband has denture and emphysema, in the home is the have prescribed alepam, pax tine, zypine and several other medications for constipation....

doctor1 MD

I am taking 4mg of naltrexone at night . It has started to strenghthen me. I have the coxsackie virus. I have taken LDN for two months. I am...

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon Dr XXXXXXX I have dry cough & pain in the chest

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a confidential question and need help to understand what I am taking; Can you help Are you there?? I have a family and need to take the...