• question-icon

    Suggest ways to rule out chronic bacterial prostatitis

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Sep 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Knife like rectal and urethral pain worsening after orgasms - decreased urine flow and hesitancy symptoms have been going on for approximately two years and I am currently 59 years old
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mostly You have Abacterial Chronic Prostatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

I have gone through our previous discussion on your issues .

1) Have you completed a course of antibiotic for 3 months ?
2) Have yo done the tests suggested especially swab test and culture of urethral discharge ?

The pain in urethra rectum after ejaculation is suggestive of infection f Prostate (Prostatitis) .Chronic Abacterial Prostatitis is an entity characterized by having a symptom complex like typical bacterial prostatitis when there are no positive evidence of bacterial infection detected on various relevant tests .

I would still suggest you to do Swab Test and culture of urethral discharge obtained after doing prostate massage .

I have been advocating doing prostate massage every day by your closed relative .This helps to discharge prostatic secretion and there by relieve prostate congestion and gives relief from symptoms .I have been following this modality of treatment for my patients with chronic Prostatitis for last 40 years of my practice and getting encouraging results and relief from symptoms .

You can discuss this modality of treatment with your Urologist .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Brief Answer:
There is nothing to worried about you having Cancer of Prostate .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Prostate massage can be learned from a medical practitioner and can be done at home by your close relative .It is very simple technique .

Take appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .

Take antacids with antibiotic to avoid getting drug induced gastritis .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 23 minutes later
Ty- i took the antibiotics for 4 weeks had difficulty tolerating after that- in the end the one i was able to tolerate for that period Of time was cefuroxime. My PSA XXXXXXX was 2.0 free PSA was 38.5- i wil take the antibiotic for 3 months- it was difficult to find a practitioner who would do the prostatic massage with swab- things have gone down in Vegas- of course my concern (like before) i prostate CA- thx again- XXXXXXX
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10189 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cefuroxime

doctor1 MD

I am a type 1 diabetic with a sinus infection and I am taking the antibiotic cefuroxime axetil 500 mg tablet, one twice a day. I have been taking...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am undergoing treatment at the moment of an infection which is believed to be UTI. I just had a urinalysis last week and the results show...

doctor1 MD

My father is a cardiac, pressure and diabetic patient. He has undergone by pass surgery last year. Presently on checking through blood samples CRP...

doctor1 MD

thanks
i did a urine culture with the following results: epithelia cells +/HPF AND PUS CELLS 1-2/HPF, CASTS ++, CRYSTALS +++, YEAST nIL, CULTURE...

doctor1 MD

Can I use clarithromycin for a uti

doctor1 MD

I am 75 yrs old and have had bypass surgery and 1 stent put in .I had my bypass surgery at 49 yrs old and my stents at 59 yrs old. I still work 1...

doctor1 MD

We have examined my 4 month old baby stool, she is passing frequently in form of liquid, and in report found pus cells 10-12 and red blood cells...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2