question-icon

Suggest treatment to cure fungal infection on penis

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Apr 2014
Question: Doctor, I got fungal infection 3 weeks back near my penis (under skin of its head). Consulted Urologist and took both anti-biotic for 7 days and cream to apply for 10 days. with very 1st tablet itself there was excellent result. However it slowly started (white powder like appearance) again now. 1. is this curable ? how long it would take ? 2. will it spread to other parts like prostate ? I am non-diabetic (HBA1C 6.1). Pl. suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer: the infection is treatable Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for choosing www.healthcaremagic.com Fungal infection is definitely curable in persons with normal immunity. The main issue is that in sexually active persons, treatment should be taken by both the partners otherwise there is risk of recurrence. you have got a relapse which may be due to reinfect ion by partner, inadequate treatment of previous infection or reduced immunity . So don't worry, it will be cured, continue with the same treatment for 4 more weeks. It will not spread to other parts of body. Hope this helps, please feel free to write back if you have additional questions. Regards. Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (17 minutes later)
Doctor, thanks for your reply. I forgot to mention the medicine details (tablet 'ORNI-O' do not have its chemical composition details now. Cream name 'Candid' Clotrimazole cream IP). Took 500mg ORNI antibiotic twice a day for 7 days. Applied cream 3 times a day for 10 days. Now, take same antibiotic for 4 more weeks ? no side-effects with such level of antibiotic ? Pl. clarify.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer: please take these medicines by both the partners Detailed Answer: Hello The medicines you took are very good. The only addition could be single dose of ketokonazole 150 mg for each of you. it should be taken by both the partners simultaneously plus azithromycin 500 mg once daily for three days. Generally there are very mild side effects like gastric upset. Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment to cure fungal infection on penis

Brief Answer: the infection is treatable Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for choosing www.healthcaremagic.com Fungal infection is definitely curable in persons with normal immunity. The main issue is that in sexually active persons, treatment should be taken by both the partners otherwise there is risk of recurrence. you have got a relapse which may be due to reinfect ion by partner, inadequate treatment of previous infection or reduced immunity . So don't worry, it will be cured, continue with the same treatment for 4 more weeks. It will not spread to other parts of body. Hope this helps, please feel free to write back if you have additional questions. Regards. Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa