• question-icon

    Suggest treatment lump at the back of the throat

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello - This question is for an ENT. I am concerned about something in the back of my throat. I had a canker sore on my throat today but when I took a look in the mirror I noticed something weird. There a little round lump on the left side of anterior tonsil wall hidden tucked in behind the back of my tongue. It is definitely on the tonsil wall and not part of my tongue. If I touch it, it feels soft but firm almost like it is embedded and part of my tonsils. There is nothing like it on the other side at all. Is this a concern for tonsil cancer or something benign? See pictures here: https://postimg.org/image/5r5bzn29j/ https://postimg.org/image/4v7mwi2rd/ https://pixxxels.org/image/4js85phyl/
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mass tonsil

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query,

I have seen the pictures. The swelling infront of the tonsil is possibly a mucosal cyst. The aphthous ulcers on the oral mucosa can be seen.
The swelling can be idiopathic or due to some trauma like due to a tooth brush. It is probably benign but best way to get confirmation is to get an excision biopsy done.
My advise is you should use a candid mouth paint and hexidine gargles 4 to 5 times a day for 5 days. Take a multivitamin supplements also.
Drink plenty of water.
Also, tell me is there any history of smoking or tobacco use?
Any difficulty in swallowing?

Please follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
No difficulty swallowing. No smoking history other than very, very rare occasions. No tobacco use.

When I touch the bump, it feels much like the rest of my tissue around it, maybe just a little more firm. Doesn't feel hard. Doesn't hurt. When I shine a bright light on it, it looks like it might have a slightly yellow/orange tint to it compared to the red/pink tissue around it.

Do you have any concern that this could be cancerous? Would you expect a biopsy to come back clear?

There a couple skin tag type things right around it which you can see in the pictures. Any concern here?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Mucosal cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
The mass doesn't look like cancerous at all but the best way to rule out any malignancy is excision biopsy.
In case there is any increase in the size or change in the appearance of swelling than you should visit an ENT SPECIALIST immediately.
The mucosal tags are normal tissue only.
Take the medicines as prescribed. You will definitely be benefited for the ulcers.

Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Aphthous ulcers

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have sore throat, canker sore in different places on the mouth and pharynx. I also have difficulty swallowing. This symptoms persist for more...

doctor1 MD

Hi my question is that I feel like I have a marble in my throat but it s not sore nor it doesn t hurt when I swallow and I had a head ache for...

doctor1 MD

i am worried out of my head, and too scared to get tested so i am going to try to get some peace of mind from one of these forums. here's how it...

doctor1 MD

Hi kinda embarrassed to talk about this but I ve been very sick for the last 4 days. I ve been nauses, but haven t thrown up but Been running to...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, I have tongue pain problem. I am using antiseptic mouthwash to kills germs that cause gingivitis . I am using Canker Care. Over two...

doctor1 MD

My kid-a baby boy of almost 4 years old is suffering from mouth ulcers I am attaching the photographs of the same. I request you to please have a...

doctor1 MD

my tongue has been sore and irritated for three weeks and the bumps on my tongue are falling off. is this cancer,

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2