Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for wound on shin after an injury

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5165 Questions
Question
My 90 year old mother in law fell and sustained a wound on the shin of her leg. This was complicated by the fact that she was on Coumadin at the time of the fall.She has been taken off Coumadin since the fall. She was seen by her PCP who said to treat it with an antibiotic (can't remember the name) and she was on Ancef po for seven days. She is also followed by the VNA three days weekly. My sister in law changes it two days a week and I change it on the weekends. The wound went from being bloody with a yellow crusty exudate to now a beefy red color with no drainage. I was away for two weeks and saw this for the first time yesterday. I am wondering if this beefy red condition is showing progression to healing. In addition she has a followup appt.
with her PCP this week. Do you know anything about honey medi gel. A friend of mine who is a RN employed in a nursing home has seen it used on complicated wounds with complete healing. I am also an RN but work in a Ambulatory Surgery Department so do not have any current experience in the stages of wound healing.
Thank you in advance for any information you can give me.
Posted Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Red beefy wound suggests its healing good.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us,

I have studied your case with diligence.

Red beefy wound suggests its healing good.
In era of antibiotic solution honey medi gel may not be required now.

Continue dressing if there is no skin cover then skin grafting or flap can be done if large defect persist.
Take vit c in diet for early healing.


If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion.

Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor