question-icon

Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Embeda

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: I have been on kadian(40mgx2 daily) and was not getting the relief I desperately need for my back. My doctor prescribed 80 mg Embed a which I took 2 hours ago along with 100 mg neurontin and I feel like I am going into withdrawal. Can you help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
uhoh

Detailed Answer:
embeda is a combination of morphine AND a blocker of narcotic action. As such it's interaction with previous exposure to narcotics is quite unpredictable and can precipitate withdrawal.

Several options BUT it has to come in your communication with your doctor--possibly in the context of being in the emergency room:
1) changing back to previous medications
2) handling the withdrawal symptoms BUT still having both withdrawal and pain for about 2 weeks. This is possible to reset the perception of the original kadian which quite probablly will work better at the prvious dose after some time on a blocker and having withdrawal.
3) going with entirely new medication including methadone program.

None of these can be done without a physicain and likely requiring the input of your current physician. None is likely to be possible right now.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matt Wachsman

Addiction Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 4201 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Embeda

Brief Answer: uhoh Detailed Answer: embeda is a combination of morphine AND a blocker of narcotic action. As such it's interaction with previous exposure to narcotics is quite unpredictable and can precipitate withdrawal. Several options BUT it has to come in your communication with your doctor--possibly in the context of being in the emergency room: 1) changing back to previous medications 2) handling the withdrawal symptoms BUT still having both withdrawal and pain for about 2 weeks. This is possible to reset the perception of the original kadian which quite probablly will work better at the prvious dose after some time on a blocker and having withdrawal. 3) going with entirely new medication including methadone program. None of these can be done without a physicain and likely requiring the input of your current physician. None is likely to be possible right now.