question-icon

Suggest treatment for varicocele on left testis

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: i ve varicocelle 3 mm on my left testis
my problem is some bad and heavy feeling on my testis and small pain sometimes
doctod wrote ti me daflon and reparil-dragees

i need to know whether this mifht recure varicocelle or just help with the side effects
======================
you have already replied to me with your questions but case was closed
so i will provide my answers here

1- I already did varicocele operation before on both testis
using tie up technique
i have no problem to redo the operation if it is the best approach. the doctor advised me to take the mentioned medicine. i do not want to take medicine if it will not fix varicocle and will just impact the side effects

2 -The pain now is only in left testis
it is like a weight that makes friction with pants
pain disappear if i take off my pant and underwear
pain increase with heavy pants and with hot weather
Also i feel it when i watch porn

3- there is no abdominal pain

4- i am uploading ultrasound

the last note is that home test you advised did not work with me
because the mass over my testis completely disappear when i take off my clothes
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
If there is reversal of blood flow, surgery alone will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your re-visit, queries and scans. Reviewed my answer also, which covers almost all the points.

Let us discuss again as per the feedback you have given:
1. Great to know that tie-up technique was used on both the sides. I hope the Doctor who operated you, gave you the prescription of Daflon and Reparil. If this is prescribed by the operating surgeon, he must have given in the hope of curing the remaining few large veins to go back to normal size and reducing the symptoms.

In my practice I have not seen many side effects of both these medicines, nor seen great results.
As I mentioned in the previous answer, it is the clinical testing / examination supplemented by the color doppler finding of reversal (Back-flow) of the blood flow in the veins from above that decides mainly the role of surgery (Re-do). If there is reversal, please go for surgery.

2. The pain is in the left testis only, like a weight that makes friction with pants,
which increases with heavy pants and hot weather, disappears on taking off the pants and underwear and also felt when you watch porn.
All these factors increase the arterial blood flow and in turn increase the venous congestion causing pain.
Goes in favor of re-do surgery,l which may help.

3 and 4 . Good to know that there is no abdominal pain.

Ultrasonography images are fantastic, but do not show the veins. Please post the report.

Thanks for faith in me.,
Please feel free to ask any relevant query.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (6 hours later)
hi
i did the operation 6 years ago
so now i m in another country and visting another doctor who wrote new proscription

my question is whether any hope that medicine fix vein size and valves or it only works on sode effects like pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
only Valsalva Can tell us whether Surgery or Medicines

Detailed Answer:
OK. So you are in another country with another Doctor.
Never seen great results with these medicine. They will not work on the valves.

Just to remind you of the color Doppler findings. The veins which show enlargement on Valsalva
Or straining need surgery.
Your Ultrasonography report does not mention about this.
You may please get another color Doppler study and clinical evaluation to know this. The reports alone can tell us whether to go for surgery or medicines.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (2 days later)
what is the best way for the operation
given that i did it before using tie up surgery and given that in ultraound it showed 3 varicous viens with 3mm and 2.6mm and 2.2 mm
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Disconnect the communication with the spermatic vein

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
The best way would be to see the offending vein that connects the area to the veins going to the kidney.
May be to leave alone the one that is not getting connected to the vein going into the abdomen. once vein is to be kept for draining the area.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18097 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for varicocele on left testis

Brief Answer: If there is reversal of blood flow, surgery alone will help. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your re-visit, queries and scans. Reviewed my answer also, which covers almost all the points. Let us discuss again as per the feedback you have given: 1. Great to know that tie-up technique was used on both the sides. I hope the Doctor who operated you, gave you the prescription of Daflon and Reparil. If this is prescribed by the operating surgeon, he must have given in the hope of curing the remaining few large veins to go back to normal size and reducing the symptoms. In my practice I have not seen many side effects of both these medicines, nor seen great results. As I mentioned in the previous answer, it is the clinical testing / examination supplemented by the color doppler finding of reversal (Back-flow) of the blood flow in the veins from above that decides mainly the role of surgery (Re-do). If there is reversal, please go for surgery. 2. The pain is in the left testis only, like a weight that makes friction with pants, which increases with heavy pants and hot weather, disappears on taking off the pants and underwear and also felt when you watch porn. All these factors increase the arterial blood flow and in turn increase the venous congestion causing pain. Goes in favor of re-do surgery,l which may help. 3 and 4 . Good to know that there is no abdominal pain. Ultrasonography images are fantastic, but do not show the veins. Please post the report. Thanks for faith in me., Please feel free to ask any relevant query.