question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Uterine Myoma

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Nov 2016
Question: Anteverted uterus with fundal subcentimetric myoma. I have heavy bleeding for 3 days and the body pain lasts for a week. My Gyanec has suggested to go for Mirena. Is it a safe option and will it help my condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
upload reports and follow instructions

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
You need to provide report and exact size of myoma.
Less than a cm, fibroid will be having benefits if Mirena is inserted.
It will decrease the flow, bleeding and associated pain.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5065 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Uterine Myoma

Brief Answer: upload reports and follow instructions Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. You need to provide report and exact size of myoma. Less than a cm, fibroid will be having benefits if Mirena is inserted. It will decrease the flow, bleeding and associated pain. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN specialist