Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for uncontrollable BP levels

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2250 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Dec 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: my g.p has prescribed metoprolol 50mg a quarter of a tablet I do have a blood pressure problem that varies from severe to normal at times I take tryzan 5mg I also take pradaxa 110mg also take tambocor 50mg XXXXXXX this year I suffered small t.i.a no problems but I do have a high pulse rate around 127 132 134 my heart specialist says the sinus nodes are not working sufficiently and is contemplating a spark plug should I be concerned about taking the metoprolol I am a very 75yr old male that has been walking greyhound dogs for 57yrs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is a good choice

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to HCM
Metoprolol is a beta blocker and it will help reduce the heart rate.
It would also help in reducing the blood pressure.
There is no adverse interaction with the other medicines you are taking now.
I think it is okay for you to take metoprolol, you may require to adjust the dose depending on the response.
Your GP would be able to do that easily.
Have a great day.
Dr Noble Zachariah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Beta blocker

doctor1 MD

For the past 2 years I ve been having this fast beating heart. It beats even when I am sitting or laying down. And it s starting to interfere with my life because I get so tired that I can t do anything. Sometimes it beats so fast that it causes me to have a panic attack. So I was wondering what it may be and how I can fix it. Plus I have heard of these things that are called Beta Blockers, I was wondering if they could be used for my condition. And I m 15 by the way, so it shouldn t be any severe heart problems or anything.

doctor1 MD

A 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was 180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet ( 1. What is the diagnosis for this individual?

doctor1 MD

I was dispensed the wrong medication by Boots. I had been taking 100mg atenolol daily instead of 100mg of allopurinol for gout. I ended up in hospital bradycardic and, apparently, very close to an M.I. I only have one remaining kidney with mild hydronephrosis.I only took 2 doses and the last one I took was last Wednesday evening. I keeping getting a very lethargic, dizzy and going quite pale, whenever I get up to do something. Is it still normal to feel unwell after 5 days without taking the drug. I realise the half-life of atenolol is only 6 hours, so I am rather worried as to why I am still feeling similarly to how I was last week.

doctor1 MD

acid reflux worse and more tired since switching from metoprolol to lisinopril 10mg. doctor thinks my blood pressure was too high. when I go to the clinic it reads high but when I am home it is fine. I think metoprolol worked fine. should I go back on metoprolol

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
