Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for typhoid fever

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 7124 Questions
Question
My son detected with typhoid yesterday .he had high fever since saturday night.
Now today evening he is having low temp between 95.1 to 96 degree. Pls suggest on this
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Normalin recoveirng typhoid

Detailed Answer:
This can happen in recovering Typhoid.

Apart from this other thing is lower heart rate also.

You need not worry, unless the kid is having low urine output or breathlessness or conconsciousness.

I would like to know if blood culture was done before starting medicines.

This is normal in recovering typhoid - I say again. Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for typhoid fever 8 minutes later
yes doc medicines were started after blood test...
Thanks doc for your response...
Just want to know which type of diet would suit him in this condition.

Thanks in advance...

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Non spicy vegetarian diet is perfect

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX any non spicy vegetarian diet is good at this juncture. Better avoid nonveg till another 2 weeks.
Am happy that blood culture was done before starting antibiotics.
Return of hunger and appetite is a recovery sign in typhoid.
Another piece of advice is that - give him typhoid vaccine (if not given in the past 3 years) after 28 days of completion of treatment.
Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor