• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for tuberculosis

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Is there any difference between internal medicine specialist and pulomonologist for treatment of TB
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pulmonologists are specialist for TB and lung diseases.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Pulmonogists are specialist in TB and lung diseases.
So it is better to take treatment of TB from pulmonologist.
Internal medicine doctors with good clinical experience in TB can also guide better.
So if patient is demanding and needs expert advice, better to consult pulmonologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Sir I have taken treatment for TB lymphadentis for a six months course under internal medicine specialist (MBBS,pg diploma in diabetes,FCPS (medicine),DNB medicine) as in his profile he has experience in chest medicine IRCU
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Which TB medicines you were taking?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Please let me know
1. Which TB medicines were you taking?
2. Did you have cervical TB lymphadenitis?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 41 minutes later
Sir I completed my six months course under his treatment.started my treatment with Akurit 4 for first two months, and again continued Akurit 3 for next four months.as per the prescription of my doctor.my lymph node regressed during the end of my second month only . during starting of my treatment he directly touched or clinically evaluated my swallow lymph node and told it may be TB and has prescribed FNAC neck directly for confirmation,and accordingly it came in FNAC
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anti tubercular drugs should be taken according to weight.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Akurit 4 is having four anti tubercular drugs (rifampicin, isoniazid, pyrazinamide and ethambutol).
Akurit 3 is having three anti tubercular drugs (rifampicin, isoniazid and ethambutol).
So you have taken correct drugs for correct duration.
Anti tubercular drugs should be given according to weight.
So please let me know
1. Your weight?
2. How many tablets of Akurit 4 and Akurit 3 were you taking?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 37 minutes later
sir my weight during starting of my treatment was 74 kilos,and I have no symptoms from starting of my treatment except swallow lymph node ,with no active symptoms of disease.
my doctor recommended 4 tablets of Akurit 4 daily for first two months
and again 4 tablets of Akurit 3 daily for next four months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have taken correct treatment with correct dosing.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Don't worry, you have taken correct treatment with correct dosing and for adequate duration.
So you can stop the treatment and be relax.
No need to worry much.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 18 hours later
sir attaching my three x ray report first on 11.11.2016 ,second one on 1.02.2017 ,third one 29.04.2017 .sir please tell me two things first is any further CT scan required . my doctor told that it is completely lymphodenopathy which resolved in 29.04.2017 x ray hence to stop treatment.hence stopped my treatment so there will not be any relapses na as
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry much. You are cured.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I have gone through the x rays you have attached.
No need to worry much. Your last x ray is improved. And hence it is right that you stopped treatment.
About relapse, it is very difficult to say.
As there is always risk of relapse in future.
Risk percentage is less than 10%.
So eat healthy (high protein diet), avoid stress and tension, sleep for atleast 6-8 hours.
All these are required to prevent relapse.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 26 minutes later
sir that in XXXXXXX all most every person is infected by TB bacteria ,or there are always 5 to 10%Tb in all in our country is it true
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not able to understand what you are asking.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
Sorry to say but I am not able to understand what you are asking.
So please ask again in simple understandable language.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 29 hours later
Sir is any further CT scan or anything not required na... one of the doctor in internet was telling me to take medicine till 9 months but my physician told that ,now a days Akurit six months course is enough and so just want to know 9 months course and 6 months course both are effective na.
My physician told that there is no requirement for any CT scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need for CT scan.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No need for CT scan.
And no need for 9 months course. Six months is enough.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Rifampicin

doctor1 MD

sir, i m suffering from brain tubercloma from april 2011,i went to cmc vellore in may for mycobacteria culture test i got the report by cmc as...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My mother(62 years old) was recently operated for potts spine. She was taking Shelcal 500 but had now been recommended to take shelcal-os....

doctor1 MD

hello I have anosmia which started shortly during my treatment for latent extra-pulminary TB. The Tb was not diagnosed by biopsey, but through CT...

doctor1 MD

please tell me the right timings to take tb medicines AKT4. My husband 40 yrs of age who had under gone low anal fistulla operation came to know...

doctor1 MD

on 24th Sep 17 My kid 3 years 6 month old , weight 14 kgs. he had skin allergies and red rashes on body and we have ATAREX SHO and it got settled...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, How are you doing? My mom has been taking TB (brain and Lymphnode TB) medicines for over 2 years. Currently taking Macoxplus(...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. Iam XXXX from XXXXXXX Age-22. have taken Anti tuberculosis medication for 6 months from march 2016 to september 2016. During the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD

  • Q - What causes chronic cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for interstitial lung disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bronchiectasis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and sleeping problems

  • Q - What causes dizziness after eating red meat?

  • Q - How to avoid insomnia caused by Albuterol taken for COPD treatment?

  • Q - What causes prolonged fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clogged ears and inflamation in sinus passage

  • Q - What causes white foamy sputum when suffering from COPD?

backtotop2