Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking antibiotics has any effect on contraceptive pill?

Hi,I currently take the combined contraceptive pill, microgynon 30 however i have recently been prescribed the antibiotic erythromycin. I have taken the antibiotic 4 times a day for 4 days and I have a 7 day supply. I has sex yesterday and I am wondering if I was still protected. I have never missed a pill and I am currently on pill number 9 of the pack.I googled the antibiotic before hand and i found the following information: WWW.WWWW.WW If you are using hormonal contraception (the 'pill'), the current advice (January 2011) is that additional contraceptive precautions such as condoms are not required during a course of this antibiotic unless you are sick or have diarrhoea. http://www.nhs.uk/chq/Pages/843.aspx?CategoryID=60&SubCategoryID=178 Antibiotics Rifampicin-like medicines are the only types of antibiotic that can make hormonal contraception less effective. This includes: rifampicin rifabutin Is this information correct and does this mean I was protected whilst having sex yesterday? I have been very worried about this since I realsied. I had forgotten i was taking the antibiotics since I have only recently started. I am usually very spot on when it comes to taking my pill. Many thanks and I hope to hear from you soonGemma
Tue, 25 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Birth control pills work best when taken on the regular basis, in the right time time everyday. The efficacy may get affected if the doses are missed, taken in a delayed time, having vomiting or loose motion, food poisoning, side effects or overdose of medications, certain antibiotics, addictions to drugs, etc.

You have been taking erythromycin, it should not affect the efficacy of the CP but to be on the safer side you should be using condoms or any other external CP device.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Rifabutin


Will taking antibiotics has any effect on contraceptive pill?

Hello, Birth control pills work best when taken on the regular basis, in the right time time everyday. The efficacy may get affected if the doses are missed, taken in a delayed time, having vomiting or loose motion, food poisoning, side effects or overdose of medications, certain antibiotics, addictions to drugs, etc. You have been taking erythromycin, it should not affect the efficacy of the CP but to be on the safer side you should be using condoms or any other external CP device. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician