question-icon

Suggest treatment for tooth pain post artificial ceramic teeth replacement

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hi, This is XXXX. I am 50 years old, non diabetic, non hypertensive. About 9 years ago after removal of four upper teeth (molar/ premolar) , a bridge was put in place with artificial ceramic teeth. Now it seems that the bridge has somewhat shifted exposing the residua tooth line. This causes immense pain. Plan to see a dentist soon but am apprehensive about the kind of procedure involved. Please guide me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like gum recession..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain it seems that exposing of residual tooth line can be due to gum moving upwards towards the root also known as gum recession that is caused commonly due to infection..
I would suggest you to kindly answer the following questions so that I can guide you better..

1.Is the bridge moving or has become mobile/loose?
2.Is there sensitivity to hot and cold foods or fluids?
3.Is there bleeding from gums?
4.Is the pain always present?

Kindly revert back with reply..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora (1 hour later)
My answers to your querry are-
1. The bridge is moving , seems that it has become loose.
2. There is no sensitivity to hot or cold.
3. There is no gum bleeding.
4. The pain is not always present, its only when I eat something from that side.

Regards
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like deep gum infection..

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX Ji..
Welcome to HCM.

Thanks for the reply..

As per the reply it seems that there is deeper infection in your gums and there has been loss of attachment of the gums from the teeth that is being used to act as XXXXXXX for the bridge..
It needs immediate treatment as if with time the mobility will keep on increasing leading to fall of teeth in future..
I would suggest you to consult a Periodontist [gum specialist] and get evaluated and a thorough clinical evaluation and checking out the level of mobility will help in deciding the course of treatment..

In case if there is little mobility then scaling and curettage can help in diagnosis and some level of mobility will reduce..

But in case if the mobility is in excess then the bridge will have to be removed followed by either flap surgery or extraction will be done..
But it will be decided only after a clinical examination and a full mouth x ray..

Any further queries are welcome..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 14017 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for tooth pain post artificial ceramic teeth replacement

Brief Answer: Seems like gum recession.. Detailed Answer: Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.. As per your complain it seems that exposing of residual tooth line can be due to gum moving upwards towards the root also known as gum recession that is caused commonly due to infection.. I would suggest you to kindly answer the following questions so that I can guide you better.. 1.Is the bridge moving or has become mobile/loose? 2.Is there sensitivity to hot and cold foods or fluids? 3.Is there bleeding from gums? 4.Is the pain always present? Kindly revert back with reply.. Hope this information helps.. Thanks and regards. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.