• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for thyroid nodule

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I have several nodules on my thyroid, several accompanying symptoms to support a thyroid issue. I recently had a thyroid scan with radioactive material (not iodine, but something that behaves similarly to iodine). My GP told me it would be bad if the radioactive material gathered in my thyroid (& presumably nodules) and the technician mentioned something about taking a 2 minute picture vs a 5 minute picture. The way I understood what was being said to me was that if there was activity to see, the pictures would be 5 minutes long and if there was nothing to see, the pictures would be 2 minutes long. They were all 5 minute long pictures which suggests there was something to see. I crave salt all the time. My neck throbs and a dull ache is present. I have had ultrasounds on my neck as well to see if there is a change in the nodules. An FNA came back inconclusive and the Dr. performing that procedure said that there was a lot of blood flow in the particular nodule he biopsied, which leads me to believe it is benign. Just wondering what it means when there is a lot of activity in the nuclear scans. Last blood work suggested my TSH & T3 & T4's were low but just barely. I crave foods high in iron & salt.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
The majority, ie approximately 92% or more, of thyroid nodules are benign.

If there is more activity in a focused area of the thyroid it tends to suggest over-activity. This is referred to as a hot area. The chances of cancer in a hot nodule are even lesser than above mentioned rates.

I suggest you await the final results of the scan you underwent and discuss it with your GP and preferably with the endocrinologist.
Several factors need to be taken into account when dealing with thyroid nodules,
The opportunity to examine the neck is one, ultrasound examination and blood testing along with FNA biopsy are others. The uptake and scan you underwent also provides additional information.
All this is collectively put together by the endocrinologist and further decision making as to the next step will be made jointly in discussion with you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tsh

doctor1 MD

Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism Nov 2009 at 54 years with TSH 11.98,FT4 0.9. Symptom leading to diagnosis was abnormal vaginal bleeding in menopause....

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Manoranjan, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in February of this year. I do have lab-work from 2009 showing a spiked level of TSH (my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my self Shazia from India I m 30 year old and recently diagnosed thyroid positive Dr. Suggest me Thyronome 50 mg after 3 month my TSH level...

doctor1 MD

tsh is 5.69 ya sir esr is 51mm/1st hour, tlc isn10.96,rb sugar is 106mg/dl,urine sugar nil .himoglobin is 10%am asking is there any problem with...

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1....

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical heatch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shehzad Topiwala
  • Q - Thyroid problem,unable to conceive,hormone deficiency

  • Q - How are headaches and vitiligo treated ?

  • Q - Feel cold, lightheadedness, memory problems, foggy thinking,...

  • Q - Hypothyroidism due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis, taking Thyronorm. Do you...

  • Q - Underweight, taken dexamethasone. How can I gain weight?

  • Q - What can be done for a high blood sugar? Have frequent urination.

  • Q - Had hormone imbalance. Used androgel when testosterone went down. Will...

  • Q - Have a postprandial hypoglycemic reaction to foods with carbs. Gaining...

  • Q - Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Is Armour thyroid or Erfa thyroid better...

  • Q - Cold feeling after eating sugar. Headache, fever, BP high, have...

backtotop2