Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for systolic hypertension

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 66 years old,male Asian,I am on 320mg/12.5mg valsartan Hctz and 5md ampodipine.My bp monitor in the morning(after work out 1 hr) average 125-130/65-70 and afternoon(5-6PM) 160-170/80-85.My problem may be isolate systolic hypertension.What type medications need to lower my systolic and keep my diastolic same.Thanks.




doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Add nitrates.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
I would suggest you to add nitrate to your regimen.
Nitrates are very effective in lowering systolic blood pressure and has minimal effect on diastolic blood pressure.
A long acting nitrate like isosorbide mononitrate 30 mg slow release tablet should be taken every day.
Please discuss options with your cardiologist.
Regard
Dr Rishu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
My average heartbeat 58-65 per minute add nitrate can cause any problems?thanks.

My doctor prescripted Benicar 40mg/12.5mgHCT.I found out this drug too expensive and no generic available.Can you provide me the list of drugs working similar as close as to Benicar and generic available(olmesartan medoxomil-hydrochlorothiazide).Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
No nitrates are not going to cause bradycardia,As they will decreses the blood pressure so mild increase in heart rate can be noted,Which will be good for you.
Olmesartans generic version is still not there in market so instead you can take MICARDIS(Telmisartan)40mg in combination with chlorthiazide.

Thanks.

Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Nitrates will be safe for you as reduction of systolic blood pressure will increase you heart beat which is good for you.However as such nitrates have no direct effect on heart rate.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Valsartan

doctor1 MD

I had been taking Diovan for a number of years and insurance company suggested I replace Diovan with the Losartan since it was cheaper. I took 50 mg. of the Losartan yesterday morning. Noticed a tight feeling in chest yesterday afternoon. At the time I went to bed (around 12:30 a.m.) I experienced severe pain in left side of chest, radiating through back and left shoulder. Took two nitro pills and dropped off to sleep. Upon arising this a.m. I again experienced pain in the same area, got a little scared and got very hot. Tried to stay calm, ate some breakfast and felt some better. Also, severe hurting in upper right arm where large muscles join together. I had a heart attack latter part of 2005 and diagnosed several years ago with fibromyalgia. I am 77 years old, active for my age, caring for 88-year-old husband who suffered a stroke six months ago. I hesitate to go to ER this a.m. due to home situation and long wait getting medical attention.

doctor1 MD

I have PAD & neuropathy associated with it, mainly in my feet. Im taking neurotin and percocet, usually 1/2 a pill 2x s a day. Lately my blood pressure has been up. Is the percocet use causing the added hypertension? I m also taking Diovan HCT 160-12.5. Thanks. Kevin

doctor1 MD

I stopped smoking 11/28/11 with the use of chantix. about 12/7/11, after about 30 days of feeling GREAT i had a chest pain that hit so hard it sent me to the floor. These pains are still happening and the dr says its intacostral pulled ligament. Now it is almost two months later hi have high blood pressure that i have never had before my arms tingle and go dead to the point that the bone has the worst pain i have ever felt, but i can move them it is distroying my life. The dr cganged my blood pressure med from diovan 80 mg q day to allopurinal10 mg q day and i am on 10 mg paxil althou the pain and my type a personality are causing depression. I THINK I WOULD RATHER SMOKE AND HAVE A BETTER QUALITY OF LIFE TAN THIS HELL IM GOING THROUGH. i hace had ct of heart done and all tests and blood work are normal. I dont know what to do at this point and dont feel the dr is taking me seriously!!

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure and my doctor put me on Diovan. I constantly feel like my heart is over exerting itself, even talking makes me feel like I can't breath and I'm constantly trying to get a good breath of air. She still wants me to take this medicine and I cannot function on it. Should I keep taking it.

doctor1 MD

I have felt nauseous since about 11am. I had big breakfast. Nausea off and on most of the day. Decided to check blood pressure . Left arm 167/83. Right arm 158/93. I am on valsartan 80mg a day. I have gained some weight. I weigh 167 Nd 74 years old.

doctor1 MD

I have just taken my first Hydralazine. im concerned about taking them every 6 hours round the clock, even though my blood pressure is high. Dr. also said I could have heart palpatations, that scares me. once )ive started.can I ever stop?

doctor1 MD

Please advise, in your opinion, the best blood pressure medication to take that will cause least side effects