question-icon

Can Hydralazine be taken every six hours with high BP?

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Mar 2018
Question: I have just taken my first Hydralazine. im concerned about taking them every 6 hours round the clock, even though my blood pressure is high. Dr. also said I could have heart palpatations, that scares me. once )ive started.can I ever stop?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that there is no need to take hydralazine every 6 hours, considering its adverse effects.

There are many other treatment options to help maintain a normal blood pressure, instead of hydralazine.

A calcium channel blocker, like amlodipine 10 mg once daily would be a possible treatment option.

Another option would be an ACEI (lisinopril, ramipril) or ARB (valsartan, olmesartan, etc.) taken once or twice daily.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above treatment options.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7551 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Hydralazine be taken every six hours with high BP?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! I understand your concern and would explain that there is no need to take hydralazine every 6 hours, considering its adverse effects. There are many other treatment options to help maintain a normal blood pressure, instead of hydralazine. A calcium channel blocker, like amlodipine 10 mg once daily would be a possible treatment option. Another option would be an ACEI (lisinopril, ramipril) or ARB (valsartan, olmesartan, etc.) taken once or twice daily. You should discuss with your doctor on the above treatment options. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri