question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Symptoms Of Allergic Rhino Sinusitis

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Aug 2016
Question: Got Nose surgery for Boney nasal symptoms and Sinusites on 19 Dec 15 in Apollo Hospital XXXXXXX
But still I am facing nasal problems. Severe sore throat and Nasal allergies are not getting fixed. The day I stop medicines and spray (Fluticasone Nasal Spray,antibiotics (Tryptomer, Allegra)), Symptoms for nasal infection and sore throat starts developing.I got operated on 19 Dec 15. Since then I am on medicines. Please suggest what to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to go for immunotherapy

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your question, reports and understand your concern; and it suggests that most probably you may be suffering from the allergic rhino sinusitis.
If you are not improving after the above mentioned treatment then I would like to suggest that you may go for the immunotherapy.

For your kind knowledge allergy shots (immunotherapy) are sometimes recommended if you cannot avoid the allergens and your symptoms are hard to control by conventional therapy such as Fluticasone Nasal Spray,antibiotics, Tryptomer and Allegra.

I would also advise that you may send the previous report to me for better understanding of the disease and for further management.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (20 hours later)
CT Scan report attached.
Medical History :-
I have been facing breathing problems, Nasal Allergy, cold from long time. I used to get cold and cough very frequently and was very allergic to even small changes in weather.During last December it got worst I was constantly taking nasal spray. I consult Dr XXXXXXX from Apollo and he suggested Surgery. I got operated on 19 Dec. After that he prescribed Fluticasone spray and some anti allergic medicines.
But the problem I am facing now is regularly taking of Tryptomer and anti allergic medicines cause dizziness and stomach upset. Regular use of Nasal spray cause breathlessness. And when I stop taking these Nasal spray and antibiotic I start developing allergy symptoms like severe sore throat and some liquid keeps coming from my nose.
So I am bit confused now what to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid allergens if possible and go for the immunotherapy

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up question, reports and I personally would like to suggest that avoid allergens if possible and go for the immunotherapy.

First line of management of allergy is already given by Dr XXXXXXX

For you kind knowledge there is mainly two routes of immunotherapy
1. Injectable Immunotherapy.
2. Sublingual immunotherapy.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Symptoms Of Allergic Rhino Sinusitis

Brief Answer: Better to go for immunotherapy Detailed Answer: Hi Sir, I have gone through your question, reports and understand your concern; and it suggests that most probably you may be suffering from the allergic rhino sinusitis. If you are not improving after the above mentioned treatment then I would like to suggest that you may go for the immunotherapy. For your kind knowledge allergy shots (immunotherapy) are sometimes recommended if you cannot avoid the allergens and your symptoms are hard to control by conventional therapy such as Fluticasone Nasal Spray,antibiotics, Tryptomer and Allegra. I would also advise that you may send the previous report to me for better understanding of the disease and for further management. Regards Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX