• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for swollen tonsils

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: One tonsil swollen. Uncomfortable when swallowing. No puss.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
investigation is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

unilateral tonsil swelling is usually caused by inflammatory disorders (infections for example) but other cause are also possible. Some of them (although not very common) they're serious enough to justify thorough investigation, including blood disorders like lymphomas. Your doctor should have a look for lymph nodes around your neck. If nodes are found then further testing with radiological tests will be required. Sometimes taking tissue from a node may be necessary.

Feeling uncomfortable usually means inflammation, which is against malignancy.

So in conclusion, you should visit either your primary care physician or an ENT specialist (ear-nose-throat) for assessment and perhaps further investigation.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 4 minutes later
I'm on vacation. any chance it'll go away on its own?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes it may...

Detailed Answer:
It is possible. If it's an infection it will go away after a few days. Some swelling may persist but the symptoms should wear off soon. If it doesn't then you'll have to visit your doctor after you return from your vacation.

Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3693 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Primary care

doctor1 MD

Ive never done this before but why not give it a shot. i have no insurance so i cant go to my primary care . i woke up this with shooting pain in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days....

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 inch bruise on the back of my left knee but it does not hurt. I do have a swore pain on the same leg towards the outside of my knee...

doctor1 MD

My coworker complained today that her left arm was really sore and was having trouble pickup up her iced tea, tonight she called and said her arm...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2