• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes in neck

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: My 5 year old Grandaughter has had swollen lymph nodes and a sore neck for weeks now. Doc said its a virus-it will pass. About 10 days ago-she started running fevers. Took her in. He said it will pass. Two days later-we went to urgent care. She had ear infections in both ears. They prescribed 250mg amoxicillin 2x a day. We are done with the meds.
Yesterday she is still complaining that her ears feel weird. She is exhausted. Still has a swollen neck & glands... But here is the most alarming: She is beginning to have hearing loss for the last 2 days. It got worse last night. I told my daughter to take her immediately to the Children's hospital ER. Am I right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are right. Assurance and reassurance is always good!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about what your grand daughter has experienced. I have reviewed her information fully. True that viral infections prepare a fertile terrain for bacterial infections to thrive on and this could have been what transpired with your daughter. Hearing loss is often modest with an ear infection but if it were that alarming, I will say it is nice to get it checked again. However, am sure we would only need to exercise patiences as full recovery would only happen after treatment has been completed and this would be rather progressive.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thrive

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My son has had 2 bouts of bronchiolitis which resulted in hospitalisation, one at 4 months and one at 8 months. Ever since the first...

doctor1 MD

Primary care doctor prescribed Florastor , a Probiotic . My stool is brownish, smaller than usual, with a small liquid mix . Could this be a side...

doctor1 MD

My one year old son has been diagnosed with 1.6 mm patent foramen ovale . He has no other issues like vsd or pda. His pulmonary valve gradient is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor ,

My wife is almost six months pregnant.It started bleeding from 2.5 months onwards.the cause is diagnosed as Placenta Abruptio(low Lying...

doctor1 MD

My Daughter is 21 months old. At 3 weeks she had open heart surgery for Shones Complex. After an attempted extubation following surgery she went...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2