• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for swollen and painful ankle sprain

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I sprained my ankle 2 weeks ago and it is still very painful and swollen. My concern is that it now is tingling all of the time. What could this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
possible Neuro-muscular injury..

Detailed Answer:

Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern..

Well a simple sprain should not take more than 2-3 weeks to recover fully..

However it is quite possible that there is swelling as well as hematoma formation compressing sensory nerves in ankle area which is caused by tendon or ligament tear.

In most cases it will pass in 3 weeks after injury but if there is still pain and swelling then it's better to consider X-Ray (AP & Lat ) of the Ankle joint to look for any bony injury at first as well as MRI scan of the ankle joint to look for any soft tissue like tendon or nerve damage..

Meanwhile, please get the leg immobilized for several days in a POP cast. Till then try to keep leg elevated and avoid minimal movement..If it persists beyond 3 weeks then it's better to get an appointment of orthopedician to get it thoroughly examined..

Take rest and if too much pain then start taking simple analgesic like Tab PARACETAMOL 650 mg Three times a day for the next 3-4 days.

Also, make sure that your blood sugar is maintained.

Let me know if there's any further doubts in this regard..

Best Wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Arnab Banerjee
  • Q - Suggest treatment for flatulence, acidity, lower chest pain and diabetes

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided pain in lower ribs

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - Is mild spinal disc space narrowing a sign of stenosis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps in groin area

  • Q - What is pulse oximetry?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for varicose veins

  • Q - What are the chances of brain damage for a heart attack patient?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stone

  • Q - Does intake of Etizola Beta help in treating anxiety and panic attacks?

backtotop2