question-icon

Suggest treatment for swelling up of the foreskin

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: This is embarrassing, but here goes. I am 56 years old and recently got out of a 5 year relationship where the sex was great. Now, I masturbate; a lot!!! Now, it seems my foreskin swelled up a bit and I couldn't pull it back to uncover the head. Now it looks (the foreskin) is cracked (little lines look like skin tore) up at the end and sore. If I let it go a week, SOMETIMES I can pull it all the way back and clean out the smegma but it is still a little painful and a LOT harder to do than before. I just tried and I cant pull it back to expose the head and clean the smegma. What do I do because I like keeping it clean in there.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You have developed infection of Foreskin (Posthatitis)with partial Phimosis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed infection of foreskin (Posthatitis)

1) Are you diabetic? if so is it well controlled ?

In majority of cases this is due to thickening of foreskin is secondary to repeated episodes of infection and is very common in individuals with Diabetes.

Get your blood sugar level tests done to confirm /rule out diabetes .

Take anti fungal medications like Fluconazole with antibiotic like Augmentin twice daily for a week along with anti inflammatory medication twice daily for 10 days .

Consult qualified General Surgeon or Urologist for clinical assessment .You may need to get circumcised .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10504 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swelling up of the foreskin

Brief Answer: You have developed infection of Foreskin (Posthatitis)with partial Phimosis Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed infection of foreskin (Posthatitis) I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Are you diabetic? if so is it well controlled ? In majority of cases this is due to thickening of foreskin is secondary to repeated episodes of infection and is very common in individuals with Diabetes. Get your blood sugar level tests done to confirm /rule out diabetes . Take anti fungal medications like Fluconazole with antibiotic like Augmentin twice daily for a week along with anti inflammatory medication twice daily for 10 days . Consult qualified General Surgeon or Urologist for clinical assessment .You may need to get circumcised . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.