question-icon

Suggest treatment for swelling and tightness in right calf

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: Thank you. I have swelling of my right leg calf. I had an X-ray done to see if blood
Clots were present. There were no blood clots. The swelling went down for awhile
But has returned. There is a tightness (not too painful across the back of the
Calf. I am experiencing some knee pain as well. Thanks again. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should go for ultrasound test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

You have calf swelling and pain. You should go for examination to rule out deep vein thrombosis(Blood clot).

Please give me your history regarding an trauma or surgery.

You should go for ultrasound test and d dimer test to search whether you have deep vein thrombosis or not.

X ray is not useful in diagnosis of deep vein thrombosis. So you should go for further investigation. Give me follow up with your reports and history.

Hope I have answered your question. Feel free to ask me further queries.
Thanks for using health care magic.
WIsh you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (5 hours later)
Dear dr Shanghai. I misinformed you. I did have ultra sound an dimer tests
And the results were negative. No clots. My dr regis Britto went back
To XXXXXXX He did review the ultrasound and informed me that the results
Were good. This was about 5 months ago when the swelling started. this
Was the first time the swelling started. In addition to the swelling there
Was kind of a knot like pain in the middle left portion of the calf. Dr Britto
Left for XXXXXXX in early January and the swelling began to lessen in mid January.
It got back to normal about feb 1,,, the just reacurred in the last week or
So ago. I am presently looking for an interim doctor as dr Britto will return
From XXXXXXX late this year. I am looking for some interim advise from you
Possibly reviewing several possibilities until I can find an interim dr here.
I am leaving Sunday for Kauai for 5 days and just wanted to make sure
There is nothing life threatening until I can see new dr. Inasmuch as
The ultrasound was current, I am not overly concerned about clotting or
Should I be?

I see from your name you may also be of XXXXXXX descent. I spent my
Life's career as a builder building hotels for over 30 XXXXXXX families. Many
Of my dearest friends are from XXXXXXX

I appreciate your assistance. Sincerely. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Just go for ultrasound. If it is normal then its ok.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
I can understand your situation. You need some interim help till you contact your original doctor.

You should go for ultrasound once. If it is normal then there is no need to worry.

If there is clot then you should consult other doctor. Because if there is clot then there is chance of pulmonary embolism and it is life threatening.

So we can not take risk. You should go for ultrasound once. If it is clear then don't worry. You can wait for your doctor.


Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7040 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swelling and tightness in right calf

Brief Answer: You should go for ultrasound test. Detailed Answer: Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. You have calf swelling and pain. You should go for examination to rule out deep vein thrombosis(Blood clot). Please give me your history regarding an trauma or surgery. You should go for ultrasound test and d dimer test to search whether you have deep vein thrombosis or not. X ray is not useful in diagnosis of deep vein thrombosis. So you should go for further investigation. Give me follow up with your reports and history. Hope I have answered your question. Feel free to ask me further queries. Thanks for using health care magic. WIsh you a very good health.