Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for swelling and pain in the ankle while on Amlodipine

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 3080 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I take amlodipine 10mg. recently my left ankle became swollen and quite painful, I went to my GP who suggested it may have been caused by my intake of Amlodipine, He recommended resting my leg in an elevated position. nothing else!.Although I take Amlodipine for HBP this is only mild hypertension. Could I try stopping my medication or at least reducing the dosage ? I have been taking Amlodipine for 17 years
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would agree with your doctor on the fact that swollen legs could be related to Amlodipine adverse effects.

What are your actual blood pressure values?

I would recommend reducing the dose of Amlodipine or switching to another anti-hypertensive drug like ACE inhibitors (ramipril, enalapril, etc.) or ARB (losartan, valsartan, etc.).

You should know that the choice of antihypertensive drugs is based on blood pressure values, individual tolerance an comorbidities.

The fact that amlodipine has caused leg swelling as as adverse effects, means that your body does not tolerate it well. So you can try reducing the dose and if your blood pressure is not controlled with a lower dose (values above 130/90mmHg) or this adverse effects (leg swelling) persists, you should discuss with your doctor on the possibility of switching into another antihypertensive drug.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mild hypertension

doctor1 MD

My 85 year old healthy grandmother went to the hospital for a check-up yesterday and they said she had a little high blood pressure. She had it...

doctor1 MD

can I drink alcohol while taking metoprolol with a diuretic?. The information I got with medication said not to drink alcohol while taking this...

doctor1 MD

46 y/o caucasian male, 57", 200lbs. Past 4 days difficulty urinating/constant urge to urinate/small amount of blood and VISIBLE ORANGE SEDIMENT in...

doctor1 MD

I have had chronic diarrhea for over 3 years. I have no other symptoms except iron deficiency anemia (currently being treated w/ monthly...

doctor1 MD

My husband had a pre-op ECG (hasn’t had one in years) which was read as abnormal. Here’s the text of the reading: “ Sinus rhythm , normal P axis,...

doctor1 MD

last saturday my dentist prescribed 500 mg of amoxicillin , one very 12 hours in anticipation of a root canal on monday. The root canal dr. then...

doctor1 MD

CARDIOLOGY Profile: I am 74year old male. I Had IHD in 1977 ( T wave inversion 40 years back), mild HYPERTENSION under control from 1980. Type II...