Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for supraclavicular lymph node

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Sharma

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 177 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: I have a swollen left supraclavicular lymph node. At first it was slightly larger than 1.0 cm. My oncologist ordered a biopsy, which was negative for metastatic cancer, as I am almost 2 years status post breast cancer. The swelling has decreased since the biopsy. All my labs, including tumor markers, are normal. What could be the cause of this swelling?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

There can be many reasons of supraclavicular lymph node enlargement. The final diagnosis is made by biopsy only, which is the most reliable test. If biopsy says it to be negative, we must rely on that. In fact we can get a second opinion from another pathologist. As all your tests including biopsy are normal, so you need not to worry now. what you need is regular checkup.

Small theoretical explanation - the suspicion of metastasis also depends on the clinical picture of disease i.e. what was the stage of disease, has the treatment completed, aggressiveness of tumor etc. If it is an early stage malignancy, chances of metastasis are less and you need not to worry. If it is aggressive disease, you will need more frequent examinations.

Feel free to ask further.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

I had breast cancer 2 years ago/ chemo/surgery/radiation therapy In March had first-bout of erysipelas in the breast area treated by the radiation with high temp (over 38.4) treated with intravenous fluxclox for 2 days then oral for 8. This happened again in July and again in August (twice) and again now.As I don't want to go to hospital I have 500g fluclox and 500g phenoxymethyl 6 hourly at home for 48 hours and then reduce phenox to 25g I always have high temp for 24 hours which then subsides the scarlet area gradually fades over 10 days How do I prevent this occuring so frequently and why can I not find anyone else who suffers with this - is it really so rare -

doctor1 MD

My mother in last twelve days to told she has breast cancer, stage 4. I dose of chemo has been given to her 9 earlier days in mumbai. But is currently in appollo's delhi ICU. Having sever pain or breatheless.She has been in icu for last 4 nights and things are not improving. instead, her blood TLC and paletelets is very and showing downward trend. She is 63 and has heart by-surgery done in the last 8yrs. Cancer as told by doctors and reports and seen three fragments. lungs, breast and part of chest. We are anxious and will appreciate assistance and expertise. I am Raj Sharma my email WWW.WWWW.WW I want relevant pohone humbers oncology (Medical) particularly AIIMS. Tried a lot. Thanks for early response.

doctor1 MD

About a year ago, I started seeing white spots on my legs...they have multiplied rapidly. The dermatologist diagnosed it as Vitiligo. I am currently applying Pigmento ointment (charak). I was sent Vitiligo 30 sublingual pills from Biogetica, as well as Pigmento Tablets. I am a breast cancer survivor (2), and have had reconstruction. I am 68, and 5 4 tall...weigh 154 lbs. I am really scared to ingest the pills for fear that it will do liver damage. One of the pills contain Arsen Sulph . How harmful is this? Please advise. Thank you. Juliet

doctor1 MD

yes I am a hairdresser by trade and I am trying to find info for a client of mine.she has both breasts removed in the past due to cancer and she is now on a medication called Letrozole 2.5mg and the company name is Sandoz.She is experiencing hair loss everytime I wash her hair and I am not sure if she should have a perm done on it.The perm has hydrodin perxiode in it along with other chemicals.would it be safer to use a thio-free perm or no perm at all

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait till then to see a doctor. Will an antibiotic help if it is an infection. I take handfuls of food...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
