Suggest treatment for sore throat while on Augmentin 375mg

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi i am 34 yr having Sore throat from last 15 days but its nt getting better tried all home remeidy like gargle warm water etc from last four days i started taking Augmentin 375 once in a day but no relief kindly suggest what to do..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pharyngitis, Augmentin dose, supportive medication, rule out other causes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. The image shows a mild sore throat with granular pharyngitis.

2. You need to increase the dose of Augmentin to at least 625 mg twice a day as 375 mg once a day is inadequate.

3. Add an anti-allergic mucolytic and an anti-inflammatory medication, preferably prescribed by a local doctor after throat examination. A throat swab and a routine blood test should be sent. Diet should be bland. Acid reflux and a post nasal drip should be ruled out.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 2 hours later
thank you doctor these are not the symtoms of throat camcer na
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
No, definitely not.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. No, these are definitely not the symptoms of throat cancer.

2. This is a pharyngitis and will get better.

Wishing you good health,

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 10 hours later
Thanx a lot doc for ur valuable suggestions one more thing i want to know sir that how long i need to take augmentin 625
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
At least 5-7 days.Let your doctor decide.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The Augmentin should be taken for at least 5-7 days. Let your doctor decide the exact duration based on your symptoms and signs. This course can extend up to 14-21 days.

2. Be aware of side effects such as loose motions and rashes amongst others. Hence it is important to take these medication sunder strict medical supervision.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gastroesophageal reflux disease

doctor1 MD

I m diagnosed with various allergies n for controlling my cough, I had to take prednisone which showed all the side effects in my body. Totally...

doctor1 MD

I think I m going through peri-menopause and want to check symptoms. I have psoriasis so I thought the little red bumps on my skin were due to...

doctor1 MD

I have a headache since yesterday, it hurts in the back of my head, and today i have been having a blurry vision from time to time. I also threw...

doctor1 MD

I have heart burn and my left arm and shoulder feel numb. The left side of my chest feels tight..near my heart but I do not have a crushing...

doctor1 MD

I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough . Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

HI, I seem to have a chest cold - in the morning a lot of mucus some yellow and Greene. then during the day a lot of dry cough . Now at night feel...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2