question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Side Effects Of Novelon

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Jan 2017
Question: Hi, I have been taken novelon since the past 6 months. I did experience some itchiness after I started taking it..but I thought it's normal side effect after taking the pill. however for the two times I had intercourse I experienced vaginal bleeding(my skin is dry too)..plz help..m really tensed..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Change the brand of the pills

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Novelon is an oral contraceptive containing ethinyloestradiol, a synthetic oestrogen, and desogestrel, a synthetic progestogen.

In fact, any medicine can cause allergic reaction. You could be having allergic reaction to some content of the pills; it may not be to the active reagents, it could be to the vehicle compound of the pills.

If you are getting itching with these pills, please discontinue these pills and report to your Gynaecologist to get some other brand of the oral contraceptive pills. You are allergic to this brand of oral contraceptive pills.

While on the pills, sometimes, breakthrough bleeding is known. You could have such breakthrough bleeding while on these pills. Please report this to the Gynaecologist to confirm that it is breakthrough bleeding. Such bleeding can be stopped by an additional pill on that day.

For any more information or queries, I am always available for you, XXXXXXX

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (7 minutes later)
but sir why do I experience bleeding nly while having sex? could it b due to the dryness?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Intravaginal visualization will be informative

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Vaginal dryness is very much unlikely to cause such a bleeding. Usually bleeding after sex is due to some lesion on the mouth of the uterus; i.e. cervix. If such post coital bleeding occurs in elderly women, we submit the patient for thorough investigations to find any evidence of malignancy of the cervix. I know, you are more worried for this.

When on oral contraceptive pills, due to the oestrogen in the pills, the cervix develops erosion on it. Such erosion, if too big may cause such post coital bleeding.

You had post coital bleeding a couple of times. Did you have any intercourses without bleeding after those events?

Moreover, you are rather young. In this age group, the possibility of cervical malignancy is rather less; but not impossible. However, it is always safe to get examined from a Gynaecologist vaginally to ascertain the diagnosis.

You are most welcome to ask me any more queries, XXXXXXX You may consider posting a good review with 5 starts rating for me.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (1 hour later)
I have had intercourse twice n bleeded both the times n it was painful..seemed like the pain u have wen u first have intercourse..yes I shall immediately visit the gynaecologist..just hoping it isn anything major like an STI..thank u for all your answer's..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Vaginal wound

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Now the missing part of the history has come out. Pain. Let me inform you that in cancer cervix, pain is absent.

Dry vagina, hence dry intercourse. It could have caused some injury inside the vagina. During the intercourse, this injury must be getting disturbed causing some amount of bleeding. Observe sexual abstinence for some period and allow the wound inside the vagina to heal. You may apply some antibiotics cream like Soframycine inside the vagina. Of course, confirmation of diagnosis from the Gynaecologist is imperative.

Dryness in the vagina could be due to some vaginal infection; mostly fungal and/or Trichomonal which needs to be addressed. In these infections, in spite of infestation discharge, woman feels as if her vagina is dry as the penile insertion is painful. Internal examination will clinch the diagnosis.

I would appreciate you keeping me updated after the Gynaec check up.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Side Effects Of Novelon

Brief Answer: Change the brand of the pills Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Novelon is an oral contraceptive containing ethinyloestradiol, a synthetic oestrogen, and desogestrel, a synthetic progestogen. In fact, any medicine can cause allergic reaction. You could be having allergic reaction to some content of the pills; it may not be to the active reagents, it could be to the vehicle compound of the pills. If you are getting itching with these pills, please discontinue these pills and report to your Gynaecologist to get some other brand of the oral contraceptive pills. You are allergic to this brand of oral contraceptive pills. While on the pills, sometimes, breakthrough bleeding is known. You could have such breakthrough bleeding while on these pills. Please report this to the Gynaecologist to confirm that it is breakthrough bleeding. Such bleeding can be stopped by an additional pill on that day. For any more information or queries, I am always available for you, XXXXXXX Dr. Nishikant Shrotri