• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for shortness of breath, dizziness and chest pain

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: i have shortness of breath, dizziness, chest pain, and upper back pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would like to have some more information on your chest pain:

- Is it related to food intake? Do you have burping? This would indicated possible gastritis or gastro-esophageal reflux.
- Is the pain triggered by deep breathing or body movements? This would indicate possible musculo-skeletal pain.
- Do you have fever? This would indicate possible lung infection.
- What are your blood pressure and heart rate values?
- Have you had back pain before. Chronic degenerations of the vertebral column can mimic this clinical scenario.

I recommend having some rest and taking ibuprofen.

If the pain persists beside the above measures, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests:

- a chest X ray Study
- a cervico-thoracic lumbar spine X ray study
- a resting ECG
- complete blood count, PCR and ESR for inflammation.

A fibrogastroscopy may be needed if suspicions on gastritis of gastro-esophageal reflux are raised.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 minutes later
I seem to have it all day. It comes and goes. I do have burping, I tums but i doesnt seem to do anything.

-i have no fever
-blood pressure is normal

My stool has been black for a few weeks now. I thought i was because i have been taking folic acid, iron pills, and floradix for an up coming surgery i having.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!


Thank you for the additional information!

Your symptoms seem to be related to gastritis or gastroesophageal reflux.

For this reason, I recommend you to take an antiacid or PPI ( omeprazole, etc.).

The black stool are related to iron intake. But you should know that iron can also cause indigestion and similar symptoms like yours as an adverse effect.

But there is nothing to worry! Your complaints are no indicative of any serious medical disorder!

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lung infection

doctor1 MD

could someone please help me understand this situation my grandpa is in right now, im really confused about it ? He is 72 years old and has been...

doctor1 MD

I have developed a persistent cough after I was diagnosed with a lung infection on 16 August 2011(it was the first time ever that I had lung...

doctor1 MD

My son and his wife took their baby back to Dr. thought he may have a lung infection so they wanted him x-rayed. The first time they treated him...

doctor1 MD

my father 66M has lung imfection for last 3 months . fever for last one and a half months it comes and goes regularly. lung infection now dignose...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma , COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife is facing problem with spitting. Every now and again she has to spit Mucus. Otherwise she is good. I want to get started on her...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a sore throat , nasal congestion , a productive cough for 2 weeks now. Also I have had trouble eating without having an upset...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2