• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for sharp chest pain

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello doctor,

So in a matter of an hour, a sudden sharp chest pain came on (quasi-centered but more to the right than the left). It doesn't feel particularly deep in my chest (almost as if it was a pulled muscle) but this isn't the first time I've had chest pain like this. I don't feel out of breath or have left arm or jaw pain. When I do breathe in deeply, I feel it much more on the right side (almost where the lung is). It's happened about four other times and those EKGs came back normal (along with a cardiologist looking at the recent one). A doctor at my family care office suggested reflux causing heart attach symptoms (considering that I'm only 30 and have some GI issues). I don't want to go to the ER just for their EKG to come back normal; as I have a heart ultrasound tomorrow (cardiologist just wants to make sure everything is ok).

Does reflux sound like it could cause this?


Thank you,
Chase
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
Cardiac pain is non localized i.e. it is diffused which increase on exertion or stress & decrease with rest. It is generally on the left side or centre of chest but can sometimes be on the right side. It does not decrease with pain killers.

Their are other causes of chest pain like Costochondritis (inflammation of joint between bone & cartilage of chest wall) or muscle pain. Both are localized pain & decrease by pain killer.
GERD(Gastro esophageal reflux disease) is also one of the cause where pain is central. It has no effect of exertion.
It is always very important to rule out cardiac nature of pain. So despite doing only echo(ultrasound of heart) you should get a stress echo done & if negative you can be sure that it is not cardiac.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 1 hour later
Understood. Im rescheduling my stress test tomorrow for later in this week or next for sure.

This isnt the first time its happened and everytime it has (especially when happening on the left side), after an ekg, the doctors relay that they think its gastric and not cardiac.

If i may ask, i noticed that when i was holding my phone up while laying in bed, ive had central non painful muscle spasms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Stress test will rule out any cardiac pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Stress test is a very good test which will rule out any underlying cardiac disease. So it is definitely better than doing a simple echo.
If that is negative than possibility of underlying cardiac disease is very low.
Muscle pain can be simply treated with pain killer. Gastric reflux disease is treated with drugs like Pantoprazole 40mg twice daily.
If you have any more question, I'll be happy to help.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 5 hours later
Ok im doing the treadmill stress test this thursday. Hopefully that will rule this out .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes sure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Stress test will definitely rule out any cardiac cause for pain. And i hope it comes out fine.
If you have any question in future, I'll be glad to help you.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 814 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gastroesophageal reflux disease

doctor1 MD

Hi! My 6 year old son s throat burns all the time, has been since around Dec., 2010. He s been tested for acid reflux; EE; and had samples from all...

doctor1 MD

I have occasional acid reflux and a few days ago my right ear started hurting. It was after a few days of eating more acidic foods and I wanted to...

doctor1 MD

I have this ongoing cough that lingers for 7 weeks so far, it began with a mild fever. There is a weird feeling in my throat, a dull burning...

doctor1 MD

my daughter is a special needs patient with SMA, Scolosis Sleep Apnea Gerd IBS and Asthmas Both ovaries are on her right side with one being larger...

doctor1 MD

I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough . Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

HI, I seem to have a chest cold - in the morning a lot of mucus some yellow and Greene. then during the day a lot of dry cough . Now at night feel...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sameer Maheshwari
  • Q - Is Xarelto advisable before knee surgery?

  • Q - What causes increased heart rate and headaches?

  • Q - What causes headache, dizziness and chest discomfort while having...

  • Q - What causes sudden drop in heart rate while on Bystolic?

  • Q - What causes pain in the right side of the chest?

  • Q - What does the following TMT report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chest pain

  • Q - What do recurrent episodes of dizziness and headaches indicate?

  • Q - What does this ultrasound report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mild chest pain when diagnosed with AFib

backtotop2